Lot 3
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The provider will be expected to provide rapid access to long term housing for rough sleepers who are unable to use traditional routes into accommodation and support tenants in maintaining their housing long-term ensuring they understand and fulfil their responsibilities. The service will also need to work closely with statutory and voluntary agencies to ensure seamless integration with local services and manage relationships with neighbours effectively. Staff must have experience of working with complex needs clients who have additional barriers to engage in support and are expected to participate in ongoing training in areas such as mental health, substance use and crisis interventions.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,060 | 2 median · 2.6 average (21 of 1,060 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 1,060 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£281,059 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £432,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05466a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031421-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 11 2025 08:50:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031421-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-06-24T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £432,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2025 | tender | 031421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031421-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T09:50:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05466a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05466a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 55% Quality 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HOUSING FIRST ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T09:50:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provider will be expected to provide rapid access to long term housing for rough sleepers who are unable to use traditional routes into accommodation and support tenants in maintaining their housing long-term ensuring they understand and fulfil their responsibilities. The service will also need to work closely with statutory and voluntary agencies to ensure seamless integration with local services and manage relationships with neighbours effectively.\nStaff must have experience of working with complex needs clients who have additional barriers to engage in support and are expected to participate in ongoing training in areas such as mental health, substance use and crisis interventions.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031421-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T09:50:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05466a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05466a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 55% Quality 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HOUSING FIRST ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T09:50:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provider will be expected to provide rapid access to long term housing for rough sleepers who are unable to use traditional routes into accommodation and support tenants in maintaining their housing long-term ensuring they understand and fulfil their responsibilities. The service will also need to work closely with statutory and voluntary agencies to ensure seamless integration with local services and manage relationships with neighbours effectively.\nStaff must have experience of working with complex needs clients who have additional barriers to engage in support and are expected to participate in ongoing training in areas such as mental health, substance use and crisis interventions.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}