← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing First Flexible Support Service

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Housing First Flexible Support Service is to provide high-quality, housing first support to individuals who have been provided with a permanent tenancy through the Housing First Programme within designated areas of Dumfries and Galloway. This will predominately be within the Lower Nithsdale and Annandale areas of the Region initially. The aim is to reduce repeat homelessness for a small number of people who have multiple complex needs and struggle to maintain temporary or permanent accommodation.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The support model will be relationship based, unconditional and 'portable' and crucially, person-led not system led to deliver what people need. The support service will use a trauma informed approach and caseworkers will need to work with a small number of people who access the service to provide a proactive support service based on individual needs. The recommended ratio of support worker to person using the service is 1:7. The awarded provider will be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the Housing First Service and must work cooperatively and collaboratively with the housing providers, Housing Options and Homeless Service and other key partners to provide a holistic service to those accessing support. The service must adhere to the seven key principles of Housing First: - People have the right to a home; - Flexible support is provided for as long as an individual needs it; - Housing and support are separated; - Individuals have a choice and control; - An active engagement approach is used; - The service is based on people's strengths, goals and aspirations; and - A harm reduction approach is adopted.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5181 median · 29.4 average (10,087 of 20,518 with a bid count)2 average (11,112 of 20,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer197 median · 21.4 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)6.3 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92273 median · 14.4 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)4.5 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1

Statusactive
Value£1,282,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab97
Latest release ID035757-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 14:31:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035757-2026
9 Oct 2025tender063718-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035757-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:31:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812014"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The support model will be relationship based, unconditional and 'portable' and crucially, person-led not system led to deliver what people need.\nThe support service will use a trauma informed approach and caseworkers will need to work with a small number of people who access the service to provide a proactive support service based on individual needs. The recommended ratio of support worker to person using the service is 1:7.\nThe awarded provider will be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the Housing First Service and must work cooperatively and collaboratively with the housing providers, Housing Options and Homeless Service and other key partners to provide a holistic service to those accessing support.\nThe service must adhere to the seven key principles of Housing First:\n- People have the right to a home;\n- Flexible support is provided for as long as an individual needs it;\n- Housing and support are separated;\n- Individuals have a choice and control;\n- An active engagement approach is used;\n- The service is based on people's strengths, goals and aspirations; and\n- A harm reduction approach is adopted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway region, predominately in Lower Nithsdale and Annandale."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Flexible Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing First Flexible Support Service is to provide high-quality, housing first support to individuals who have been provided with a permanent tenancy through the Housing First Programme within designated areas of Dumfries and Galloway. This will predominately be within the Lower Nithsdale and Annandale areas of the Region initially. The aim is to reduce repeat homelessness for a small number of people who have multiple complex needs and struggle to maintain temporary or permanent accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1282050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829867)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035757-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035757-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:31:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812014"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The support model will be relationship based, unconditional and 'portable' and crucially, person-led not system led to deliver what people need.\nThe support service will use a trauma informed approach and caseworkers will need to work with a small number of people who access the service to provide a proactive support service based on individual needs. The recommended ratio of support worker to person using the service is 1:7.\nThe awarded provider will be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the Housing First Service and must work cooperatively and collaboratively with the housing providers, Housing Options and Homeless Service and other key partners to provide a holistic service to those accessing support.\nThe service must adhere to the seven key principles of Housing First:\n- People have the right to a home;\n- Flexible support is provided for as long as an individual needs it;\n- Housing and support are separated;\n- Individuals have a choice and control;\n- An active engagement approach is used;\n- The service is based on people's strengths, goals and aspirations; and\n- A harm reduction approach is adopted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway region, predominately in Lower Nithsdale and Annandale."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Flexible Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing First Flexible Support Service is to provide high-quality, housing first support to individuals who have been provided with a permanent tenancy through the Housing First Programme within designated areas of Dumfries and Galloway. This will predominately be within the Lower Nithsdale and Annandale areas of the Region initially. The aim is to reduce repeat homelessness for a small number of people who have multiple complex needs and struggle to maintain temporary or permanent accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1282050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035757-2026-DGCP-0559-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829867)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063718-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:18:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812014"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional extension periods within the Contract which will be awarded at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council. The extensions will be for 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The support model will be relationship based, unconditional and 'portable' and crucially, person-led not system led to deliver what people need.\nThe support service will use a trauma informed approach and caseworkers will need to work with a small number of people who access the service to provide a proactive support service based on individual needs. The recommended ratio of support worker to person using the service is 1:7.\nThe awarded provider will be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the Housing First Service and must work cooperatively and collaboratively with the housing providers, Housing Options and Homeless Service and other key partners to provide a holistic service to those accessing support.\nThe service must adhere to the seven key principles of Housing First:\n- People have the right to a home;\n- Flexible support is provided for as long as an individual needs it;\n- Housing and support are separated;\n- Individuals have a choice and control;\n- An active engagement approach is used;\n- The service is based on people's strengths, goals and aspirations; and\n- A harm reduction approach is adopted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway region, predominately in Lower Nithsdale and Annandale."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Flexible Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 769235.1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Dumfries"
      },
      "description": "two authorised members of the corporate procurement team will open the tender and record openings."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Housing First Flexible Support Service is to provide high-quality, housing first support to individuals who have been provided with a permanent tenancy through the Housing First Programme within designated areas of Dumfries and Galloway. This will predominately be within the Lower Nithsdale and Annandale areas of the Region initially. The aim is to reduce repeat homelessness for a small number of people who have multiple complex needs and struggle to maintain temporary or permanent accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidder must be registered with the Care Inspectorate as a Support Provider."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Three years turnover required. Turnover must be 2x contract value.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The bidder should provide its (“general”) yearly turnover for the number of financial years specified in the relevant Contract Notice"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidder’s staff must have completed SSSC Registration.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Educational and professional qualifications are held by the service provider or the contractor"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30225. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/ A summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefit question is set out within the Quality Questionnaire, commitments will then form part of contractual requirements.\n(SC Ref:812014)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}