Housing Domestic Lifting Equipment Servicing and Maintenance
Buyer: Woking Borough Council →
What is being bought
Statutory testing, inspection and maintenance to the lifting equipment (stairlifts and through floor lifts) in the Council’s Housing Stock. The contract includes minor remedial works arising from the inspections
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039389-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 06 2024 11:12:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039389-2024 |
| 25 Nov 2024 | tender | 037985-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039389-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T11:12:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131155",
"name": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-037985",
"title": "Housing Domestic Lifting Equipment Servicing and Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is the value for the initial contract term of 24 months. Value excluding VAT: £50,000 Multiple contract extensions available to a maximum of 10 years: Value: £250,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Statutory testing, inspection and maintenance to the lifting equipment (stairlifts and through floor lifts) in the Council’s Housing Stock. The contract includes minor remedial works arising from the inspections",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131155",
"name": "Woking Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU216YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woking.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@woking.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039389-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039389-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T11:12:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131155",
"name": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-037985",
"title": "Housing Domestic Lifting Equipment Servicing and Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is the value for the initial contract term of 24 months. Value excluding VAT: £50,000 Multiple contract extensions available to a maximum of 10 years: Value: £250,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Statutory testing, inspection and maintenance to the lifting equipment (stairlifts and through floor lifts) in the Council’s Housing Stock. The contract includes minor remedial works arising from the inspections",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131155",
"name": "Woking Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU216YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woking.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@woking.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2024 · 037985-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037985-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T12:21:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131155",
"name": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00000028-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 24 months contract. Rolling 1 year extensions for a maximum contract term of 10 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Statutory testing, inspection and maintenance to the lifting equipment (stairlifts and through floor lifts) in the Council’s Housing Stock. The contract includes minor remedial works arising from the inspections.This Contract shall include the following Services: •\tResident Liaison•\tStatutory testing of passenger lift components•\tInspection of all passenger lifts•\tMaintaining of records and certification•\tDesign and scoping of remedial works. Additional information: The Council’s needs and requirements for the Contract are included in the procurement documentation. It should be noted that the Council is under significant financial pressure and is facing an affordability challenge for this contract. As such, this procurement process is seeking innovative proposals to aid the Council in lowering the contract price whilst seeking to maintain a good quality stand",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Domestic Lifting Equipment Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-06T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Woking Borough Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Statutory testing, inspection and maintenance to the lifting equipment (stairlifts and through floor lifts) in the Council’s Housing Stock. The contract includes minor remedial works arising from the inspections",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Woking Borough Council",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131155",
"name": "Woking Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU216YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woking.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@woking.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123542",
"name": "Woking Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Woking Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council’s needs and requirements for the Contract are included in the procurement documentation. It should be noted that the Council is under significant financial pressure and is facing an affordability challenge for this contract. As such, this procurement process is seeking innovative proposals to aid the Council in lowering the contract price whilst seeking to maintain a good quality standard for residents.TUPE will not apply to this procurement.Full details of the scope and requirements for the opportunity will be set out in the tender documentation to be issued by the Council.The procurement is being managed through the Council's procurement portal Intend.The Council reserves the right to abandon this procurement process at any stage following the publication of this Notice and/or not to award any contract in respect of this Notice. The Council further reserves the right to award only part of the opportunity described in this Contract Notice, and/or to omit any part of the Services at any stage and to require bidders to adjust their solutions accordingly.All applicants are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of the Selection Questionnaire and the procurement process as a whole. Under no circumstances will the Council or any of its advisors be liable for any costs or expenses borne by any applicant or such applicant's associated organisations or any of its advisors in this process whether the applicant is successful or otherwise.Before completing their Tender Submission, potential Tenderers should ensure that the email address that has been used to register will be checked regularly, as the e-Sourcing Portal will generate automatic notifications to the registered email address whenever there are updates, changes or messages relating to this Procurement. Bidders should also check that their organisation details are correct and up to date.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}