← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Delivery Programme Framework Architect

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery Programme at City of York Council.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Construction-related services 71500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery Programme at City of York Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21185.5 median · 18.3 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCity of York are relying on Regulation 32 to continue with Mikhail Riches on the grounds of completing a procedure without publication in order for the continuation of City of York's Housing Delivery Programme.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010356-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,602,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ad1
Latest release ID010356-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 21 2022 11:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2022award, contract010356-2022
6 Apr 2022award, contract009270-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010356-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-21T12:00:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36945",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010356-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49140",
          "name": "Mikhail Riches"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ad1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery Programme at City of York Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Delivery Programme Framework Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery\nProgramme at City of York Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "City of York are relying on Regulation 32 to continue with Mikhail Riches on the grounds of completing a procedure without publication in order for the continuation of City of York's Housing Delivery Programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36945",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Wilcox",
        "email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49140",
      "name": "Mikhail Riches",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mikhail Riches"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010356-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1602000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010356-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2022 · 010356-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010356-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-21T12:00:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36945",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010356-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49140",
          "name": "Mikhail Riches"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ad1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery Programme at City of York Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Delivery Programme Framework Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery\nProgramme at City of York Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "City of York are relying on Regulation 32 to continue with Mikhail Riches on the grounds of completing a procedure without publication in order for the continuation of City of York's Housing Delivery Programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36945",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Wilcox",
        "email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49140",
      "name": "Mikhail Riches",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mikhail Riches"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010356-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1602000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010356-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Apr 2022 · 009270-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009270-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-06T14:46:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36945",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009270-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49140",
          "name": "Mikhail Riches"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ad1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery Programme at City of York Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Delivery Programme Framework Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework for Architectural and Design Services to the Housing Delivery Programme at City of York Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "City of York are relying on Regulation 32  to continue with Mikhail Riches on the grounds of completing a procedure without publication in order for the continuation of City of York's Housing Delivery Programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36945",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Wilcox",
        "email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49140",
      "name": "Mikhail Riches",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mikhail Riches"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009270-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1602000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009270-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}