← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Asset Management

Buyer: IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerIRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Housing management system based upon proactive daily contact Irwell Valley Homes intends to enter into contract, eight working days following transmission of this notice with Alertacall Ltd for the provision of Housing Proactive a housing management system based around proactive daily contact with tenants which will be used to assist with the management of dwellings in which there are tenants with higher housing management needs being the only such system approved as UK Housing Benefit eligible and being the only such system with its particularly feature-set and in accordance with our interpretation of Schedule 5, Paragraph 1 / 2 Procurement Act 2023. The contract period will be 156 weeks with unilateral right to extend for one further period not exceeding 52 weeks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is being directly awarded under Section 41, relying on the justification set out in Schedule 5, Paragraph 1/2 (Technical reasons/Exclusive rights). This is justified because Alertacall Ltd is the exclusive provider of the "Housing Proactive" system, which holds a unique and essential feature-set (proactive daily contact, higher management needs assistance) and is the only system approved as UK Housing Benefit eligible, meaning no reasonable substitute exists or alternative provider is available due to these technical/exclusive requirements.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£425,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Nov 2025 to 9 Nov 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d57b
Latest release ID069055-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 15:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract069055-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069055-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T15:24:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP20684R",
    "name": "IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "To allow for any future IVH schemes of a similar type, currently in development or that go into development during the provision to be added into the service"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension to allow IVH to scan the horizon for any potential future alternates"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069055-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069055-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T15:24:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05145094",
          "name": "ALERTACALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Asset Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Housing management system based upon proactive daily contact\nIrwell Valley Homes intends to enter into contract, eight working days following transmission of this notice with Alertacall Ltd for the provision of Housing Proactive a housing management system based around proactive daily contact with tenants which will be used to assist with the management of dwellings in which there are tenants with higher housing management needs being the only such system approved as UK Housing Benefit eligible and being the only such system with its particularly feature-set and in accordance with our interpretation of Schedule 5, Paragraph 1 / 2 Procurement Act 2023. The contract period will be 156 weeks with unilateral right to extend for one further period not exceeding 52 weeks.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being directly awarded under Section 41, relying on the justification set out in Schedule 5, Paragraph 1/2 (Technical reasons/Exclusive rights). This is justified because Alertacall Ltd is the exclusive provider of the \"Housing Proactive\" system, which holds a unique and essential feature-set (proactive daily contact, higher management needs assistance) and is the only system approved as UK Housing Benefit eligible, meaning no reasonable substitute exists or alternative provider is available due to these technical/exclusive requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP20684R",
      "name": "IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st floor Soapworks, Colgate Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP20684R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@irwellvalley.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDG-5542-GDQW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05145094",
      "name": "ALERTACALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Windermere",
        "postalCode": "LA23 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Crescent Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alertacall.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05145094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@alertacall.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWZX-9325-PTJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069055-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069055-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T15:24:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP20684R",
    "name": "IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "To allow for any future IVH schemes of a similar type, currently in development or that go into development during the provision to be added into the service"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension to allow IVH to scan the horizon for any potential future alternates"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069055-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069055-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T15:24:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05145094",
          "name": "ALERTACALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Asset Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Housing management system based upon proactive daily contact\nIrwell Valley Homes intends to enter into contract, eight working days following transmission of this notice with Alertacall Ltd for the provision of Housing Proactive a housing management system based around proactive daily contact with tenants which will be used to assist with the management of dwellings in which there are tenants with higher housing management needs being the only such system approved as UK Housing Benefit eligible and being the only such system with its particularly feature-set and in accordance with our interpretation of Schedule 5, Paragraph 1 / 2 Procurement Act 2023. The contract period will be 156 weeks with unilateral right to extend for one further period not exceeding 52 weeks.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being directly awarded under Section 41, relying on the justification set out in Schedule 5, Paragraph 1/2 (Technical reasons/Exclusive rights). This is justified because Alertacall Ltd is the exclusive provider of the \"Housing Proactive\" system, which holds a unique and essential feature-set (proactive daily contact, higher management needs assistance) and is the only system approved as UK Housing Benefit eligible, meaning no reasonable substitute exists or alternative provider is available due to these technical/exclusive requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP20684R",
      "name": "IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st floor Soapworks, Colgate Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP20684R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@irwellvalley.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDG-5542-GDQW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05145094",
      "name": "ALERTACALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Windermere",
        "postalCode": "LA23 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Crescent Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alertacall.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05145094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@alertacall.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWZX-9325-PTJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}