Lot 1
No lot description published.
WNC is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register, allocations and homelessness services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. The contracts for the both the current incumbent solutions ends on the 31st of March 2026. WNC currently have approx 2,000 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 3,000 applications awaiting assessment. Our incumbent Social Housing Management Solution is accessed by approximately 200 officers concurrently although this includes the landlord function. Our incumbent Homeless management solution is accessed by approximately 100 officers daily. WNC has, on average, 450 homeless approaches per month and currently has around 1800 open homeless cases in spanning relief, approach, main duty and prevention. There are currently up to 800 households placed in Temporary accommodation including placements in our own stock for which we would need to access rent accounts and process invoices. The system also ensures that WNC holds and maintains all data in relation to customers, properties and tenancy agreements.
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,180 | 1 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are looking for input from the market that will help us to develop a service, comprising of one or more solutions that will provide: • A service that matches WNC's economic, environmental, and social values • Is fit for purpose for a modern, forward-thinking organisation. • Value for money for the taxpayers Your solution should support WNC in effectively and efficiently delivering one or more homelessness functions, including: • Housing Register Application & registration Assessment & banding Bidding & property matching Shortlisting & offers • Housing Assessment • Housing approach and pathways • Triage • PHPs • Temporary Accommodation placement management • Temporary Accommodation property inventory • Temporary Accommodation rent accounting • Temporary Accommodation Placement invoicing • Temporary Accommodation Move out property management • Reporting, auditing and trend analysis Capabilities provided by the incumbent system are completed by integrating with: • Infinity - Tenancy management, rent accounting, repairs Incumbent solution also integrates with WNC strategic solutions including: • TouchRight - Temporary Accommodation move out property management • Open Housing - Tenancy management & housing allocations • HeyCentric - Income Management System • Civica Digital360 - EDRMS • Unit4 ERP - General Ledger, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable • Capita One Academy - Revenues & Benefits posting of benefits to individual rent accounts To request the soft market testing document for completion, please email procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk. Please note that the deadline for returns is 23:59 on 15th August 2025 (extended 12/08/25). | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047922-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 09:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047922-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 046192-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | planning | 043336-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047922-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNCSMTKL260725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Allocations and Homelessness Management Solution - Soft Market Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WNC is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register, allocations and homelessness services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs.\nThe contracts for the both the current incumbent solutions ends on the 31st of March 2026.\nWNC currently have approx 2,000 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 3,000 applications awaiting assessment.\nOur incumbent Social Housing Management Solution is accessed by approximately 200 officers concurrently although this includes the landlord function. Our incumbent Homeless management solution is accessed by approximately 100 officers daily.\nWNC has, on average, 450 homeless approaches per month and currently has around 1800 open homeless cases in spanning relief, approach, main duty and prevention.\nThere are currently up to 800 households placed in Temporary accommodation including placements in our own stock for which we would need to access rent accounts and process invoices.\nThe system also ensures that WNC holds and maintains all data in relation to customers, properties and tenancy agreements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are looking for input from the market that will help us to develop a service, comprising of one or more solutions that will provide:\n•\tA service that matches WNC's economic, environmental, and social values\n•\tIs fit for purpose for a modern, forward-thinking organisation.\n•\tValue for money for the taxpayers\nYour solution should support WNC in effectively and efficiently delivering one or more homelessness functions, including:\n•\tHousing Register\n\tApplication & registration\n\tAssessment & banding\n\tBidding & property matching\n\tShortlisting & offers\n•\tHousing Assessment\n•\tHousing approach and pathways\n•\tTriage\n•\tPHPs\n•\tTemporary Accommodation placement management\n•\tTemporary Accommodation property inventory\n•\tTemporary Accommodation rent accounting\n•\tTemporary Accommodation Placement invoicing\n•\tTemporary Accommodation Move out property management\n•\tReporting, auditing and trend analysis\nCapabilities provided by the incumbent system are completed by integrating with:\n•\tInfinity - Tenancy management, rent accounting, repairs\nIncumbent solution also integrates with WNC strategic solutions including:\n•\tTouchRight - Temporary Accommodation move out property management\n•\tOpen Housing - Tenancy management & housing allocations\n•\tHeyCentric - Income Management System\n•\tCivica Digital360 - EDRMS\n•\tUnit4 ERP - General Ledger, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable\n•\tCapita One Academy - Revenues & Benefits posting of benefits to individual rent accounts\nTo request the soft market testing document for completion, please email procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk. Please note that the deadline for returns is 23:59 on 15th August 2025 (extended 12/08/25)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047922-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNCSMTKL260725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Allocations and Homelessness Management Solution - Soft Market Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WNC is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register, allocations and homelessness services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs.\nThe contracts for the both the current incumbent solutions ends on the 31st of March 2026.\nWNC currently have approx 2,000 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 3,000 applications awaiting assessment.\nOur incumbent Social Housing Management Solution is accessed by approximately 200 officers concurrently although this includes the landlord function. Our incumbent Homeless management solution is accessed by approximately 100 officers daily.\nWNC has, on average, 450 homeless approaches per month and currently has around 1800 open homeless cases in spanning relief, approach, main duty and prevention.\nThere are currently up to 800 households placed in Temporary accommodation including placements in our own stock for which we would need to access rent accounts and process invoices.\nThe system also ensures that WNC holds and maintains all data in relation to customers, properties and tenancy agreements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are looking for input from the market that will help us to develop a service, comprising of one or more solutions that will provide:\n•\tA service that matches WNC's economic, environmental, and social values\n•\tIs fit for purpose for a modern, forward-thinking organisation.\n•\tValue for money for the taxpayers\nYour solution should support WNC in effectively and efficiently delivering one or more homelessness functions, including:\n•\tHousing Register\n\tApplication & registration\n\tAssessment & banding\n\tBidding & property matching\n\tShortlisting & offers\n•\tHousing Assessment\n•\tHousing approach and pathways\n•\tTriage\n•\tPHPs\n•\tTemporary Accommodation placement management\n•\tTemporary Accommodation property inventory\n•\tTemporary Accommodation rent accounting\n•\tTemporary Accommodation Placement invoicing\n•\tTemporary Accommodation Move out property management\n•\tReporting, auditing and trend analysis\nCapabilities provided by the incumbent system are completed by integrating with:\n•\tInfinity - Tenancy management, rent accounting, repairs\nIncumbent solution also integrates with WNC strategic solutions including:\n•\tTouchRight - Temporary Accommodation move out property management\n•\tOpen Housing - Tenancy management & housing allocations\n•\tHeyCentric - Income Management System\n•\tCivica Digital360 - EDRMS\n•\tUnit4 ERP - General Ledger, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable\n•\tCapita One Academy - Revenues & Benefits posting of benefits to individual rent accounts\nTo request the soft market testing document for completion, please email procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk. Please note that the deadline for returns is 23:59 on 15th August 2025 (extended 12/08/25)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046192-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNCSMTKL260725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Allocations and Homelessness Management Solution - Soft Market Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WNC is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register, allocations and homelessness services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs.\nThe contracts for the both the current incumbent solutions ends on the 31st of March 2026.\nWNC currently have approx 2,000 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 3,000 applications awaiting assessment.\nOur incumbent Social Housing Management Solution is accessed by approximately 200 officers concurrently although this includes the landlord function. Our incumbent Homeless management solution is accessed by approximately 100 officers daily.\nWNC has, on average, 450 homeless approaches per month and currently has around 1800 open homeless cases in spanning relief, approach, main duty and prevention.\nThere are currently up to 800 households placed in Temporary accommodation including placements in our own stock for which we would need to access rent accounts and process invoices.\nThe system also ensures that WNC holds and maintains all data in relation to customers, properties and tenancy agreements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046192-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046192-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:48:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are looking for input from the market that will help us to develop a service, comprising of one or more solutions that will provide:\n•\tA service that matches WNC's economic, environmental, and social values\n•\tIs fit for purpose for a modern, forward-thinking organisation.\n•\tValue for money for the taxpayers\nYour solution should support WNC in effectively and efficiently delivering one or more homelessness functions, including:\n•\tHousing Register\n\tApplication & registration\n\tAssessment & banding\n\tBidding & property matching\n\tShortlisting & offers\n•\tHousing Assessment\n•\tHousing approach and pathways\n•\tTriage\n•\tPHPs\n•\tTemporary Accommodation placement management\n•\tTemporary Accommodation property inventory\n•\tTemporary Accommodation rent accounting\n•\tTemporary Accommodation Placement invoicing\n•\tTemporary Accommodation Move out property management\n•\tReporting, auditing and trend analysis\nCapabilities provided by the incumbent system are completed by integrating with:\n•\tInfinity - Tenancy management, rent accounting, repairs\nIncumbent solution also integrates with WNC strategic solutions including:\n•\tTouchRight - Temporary Accommodation move out property management\n•\tOpen Housing - Tenancy management & housing allocations\n•\tHeyCentric - Income Management System\n•\tCivica Digital360 - EDRMS\n•\tUnit4 ERP - General Ledger, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable\n•\tCapita One Academy - Revenues & Benefits posting of benefits to individual rent accounts\nTo request the soft market testing document for completion, please email procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk. Please note that the deadline for returns is 23:59 on 6th August 2025 (extended 05/08/25)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043336-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:17:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNCSMTKL260725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Allocations and Homelessness Management Solution - Soft Market Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WNC is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register, allocations and homelessness services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs.\nThe contracts for the both the current incumbent solutions ends on the 31st of March 2026. \nWNC currently have approx 2,000 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 3,000 applications awaiting assessment.\nOur incumbent Social Housing Management Solution is accessed by approximately 200 officers concurrently although this includes the landlord function. Our incumbent Homeless management solution is accessed by approximately 100 officers daily.\nWNC has, on average, 450 homeless approaches per month and currently has around 1800 open homeless cases in spanning relief, approach, main duty and prevention. \nThere are currently up to 800 households placed in Temporary accommodation including placements in our own stock for which we would need to access rent accounts and process invoices. \nThe system also ensures that WNC holds and maintains all data in relation to customers, properties and tenancy agreements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043336-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043336-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:17:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are looking for input from the market that will help us to develop a service, comprising of one or more solutions that will provide:\n•\tA service that matches WNC's economic, environmental, and social values\n•\tIs fit for purpose for a modern, forward-thinking organisation.\n•\tValue for money for the taxpayers \nYour solution should support WNC in effectively and efficiently delivering one or more homelessness functions, including:\n•\tHousing Register \n\tApplication & registration\n\tAssessment & banding \n\tBidding & property matching \n\tShortlisting & offers\n•\tHousing Assessment\n•\tHousing approach and pathways\n•\tTriage\n•\tPHPs\n•\tTemporary Accommodation placement management \n•\tTemporary Accommodation property inventory \n•\tTemporary Accommodation rent accounting \n•\tTemporary Accommodation Placement invoicing \n•\tTemporary Accommodation Move out property management\n•\tReporting, auditing and trend analysis\nCapabilities provided by the incumbent system are completed by integrating with: \n•\tInfinity - Tenancy management, rent accounting, repairs\nIncumbent solution also integrates with WNC strategic solutions including:\n•\tTouchRight - Temporary Accommodation move out property management\n•\tOpen Housing - Tenancy management & housing allocations\n•\tHeyCentric - Income Management System\n•\tCivica Digital360 - EDRMS\n•\tUnit4 ERP - General Ledger, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable\n•\tCapita One Academy - Revenues & Benefits posting of benefits to individual rent accounts\nTo request the soft market testing document for completion, please email procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk. Please note that the deadline for returns is 17:00 on 5th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}