Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Housing 21 →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Please refer to ‘Appendix 1 - Housing 21 – Housing Management System – Specification’ for our detailed specification of requirements. Housing 21 is aiming to award a supplier capable of delivering our core Housing Management System (HMS) functionality in a manner that provides a clear and intuitive user experience to the different user’s profiles across the organisation to support Housing 21’s devolved model. From the central corporate functions to Regional Managers and Local Housing Managers responsible for an individual scheme. The system should be out of the box, cloud based, modern, flexible, and scalable Housing Management System. As a minimum suppliers MUST be able to provide the HMS core functionality requirements to be considered. Housing 21 reserves the right not to include the optional - enhanced functionality modules if in the best interest of Housing 21. Market Engagement Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011113-2026 This was used to support the finalisation of Housing 21's specification of requirements. Contract Duration: 5 years + 2 years + 2 years + 1 years Procurement Process: Stage 1: Conditions of Participation Stage 2: Tender Stage Stage 3: Negotiation (Optional) Housing 21 reserves the right to invite more than three of the highest scoring bids at Conditions of Participation (Stage 1), through to the Tender Stage (Stage 2), depending on the competition outcome. Please note this number may vary. For further information please review the guidance document in uploaded documents on Delta eSourcing. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Midlands:-Software-related-services./74MSA85VH9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74MSA85VH9
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,454 | 1 median · 11.5 average (1,519 of 4,454 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,764 of 4,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,415 | 1 median · 23.5 average (447 of 1,415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (551 of 1,415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 318 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 318 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a840 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 07:00:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050562-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050562-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050562-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T08:00:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a840",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a840",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years + 2 years + 2 years + 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Housing 21 reserves the right to carry out a business credit profile check via Experian. \nBidders must have confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\na.Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nb.Public Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nc.Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5,000,000\nd.Product Liability Insurance = £5,000,000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing 21 - Housing Management System (HMS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T08:00:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Process:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation \nStage 2: Tender Stage\nStage 3: Negotiation (Optional)\nHousing 21 reserves the right to invite more than three of the highest scoring bids at Conditions of Participation (Stage 1), through to the Tender Stage (Stage 2), depending on the competition outcome. Please note this number may vary.\nFor further information please review the guidance document in uploaded documents on Delta eSourcing."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please refer to ‘Appendix 1 - Housing 21 – Housing Management System – Specification’ for our detailed specification of requirements. \nHousing 21 is aiming to award a supplier capable of delivering our core Housing Management System (HMS) functionality in a manner that provides a clear and intuitive user experience to the different user’s profiles across the organisation to support Housing 21’s devolved model. From the central corporate functions to Regional Managers and Local Housing Managers responsible for an individual scheme. The system should be out of the box, cloud based, modern, flexible, and scalable Housing Management System. \nAs a minimum suppliers MUST be able to provide the HMS core functionality requirements to be considered. Housing 21 reserves the right not to include the optional - enhanced functionality modules if in the best interest of Housing 21. \nMarket Engagement Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011113-2026\nThis was used to support the finalisation of Housing 21's specification of requirements. \nContract Duration: 5 years + 2 years + 2 years + 1 years\nProcurement Process:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation \nStage 2: Tender Stage\nStage 3: Negotiation (Optional)\nHousing 21 reserves the right to invite more than three of the highest scoring bids at Conditions of Participation (Stage 1), through to the Tender Stage (Stage 2), depending on the competition outcome. Please note this number may vary.\nFor further information please review the guidance document in uploaded documents on Delta eSourcing.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Midlands:-Software-related-services./74MSA85VH9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74MSA85VH9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing 21, 10th Floor Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8TP"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Butts",
"email": "oliver.butts@housing21.org.uk",
"telephone": "07759133400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050562-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T08:00:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a840",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a840",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years + 2 years + 2 years + 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Housing 21 reserves the right to carry out a business credit profile check via Experian. \nBidders must have confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\na.Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nb.Public Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nc.Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5,000,000\nd.Product Liability Insurance = £5,000,000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing 21 - Housing Management System (HMS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T08:00:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Process:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation \nStage 2: Tender Stage\nStage 3: Negotiation (Optional)\nHousing 21 reserves the right to invite more than three of the highest scoring bids at Conditions of Participation (Stage 1), through to the Tender Stage (Stage 2), depending on the competition outcome. Please note this number may vary.\nFor further information please review the guidance document in uploaded documents on Delta eSourcing."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please refer to ‘Appendix 1 - Housing 21 – Housing Management System – Specification’ for our detailed specification of requirements. \nHousing 21 is aiming to award a supplier capable of delivering our core Housing Management System (HMS) functionality in a manner that provides a clear and intuitive user experience to the different user’s profiles across the organisation to support Housing 21’s devolved model. From the central corporate functions to Regional Managers and Local Housing Managers responsible for an individual scheme. The system should be out of the box, cloud based, modern, flexible, and scalable Housing Management System. \nAs a minimum suppliers MUST be able to provide the HMS core functionality requirements to be considered. Housing 21 reserves the right not to include the optional - enhanced functionality modules if in the best interest of Housing 21. \nMarket Engagement Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011113-2026\nThis was used to support the finalisation of Housing 21's specification of requirements. \nContract Duration: 5 years + 2 years + 2 years + 1 years\nProcurement Process:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation \nStage 2: Tender Stage\nStage 3: Negotiation (Optional)\nHousing 21 reserves the right to invite more than three of the highest scoring bids at Conditions of Participation (Stage 1), through to the Tender Stage (Stage 2), depending on the competition outcome. Please note this number may vary.\nFor further information please review the guidance document in uploaded documents on Delta eSourcing.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Midlands:-Software-related-services./74MSA85VH9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74MSA85VH9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing 21, 10th Floor Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8TP"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Butts",
"email": "oliver.butts@housing21.org.uk",
"telephone": "07759133400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}