Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking to appoint an Independent Client Advisor to provide expert, impartial advice to support the Council in bringing forward a hotel-led regeneration scheme. The Advisor will act solely in the interests of CWC and will support the project through optioneering, strategy development, market interface, and procurement towards deal completion. CWC is exploring options for bringing forward a hotel-led, mixed-use regeneration scheme on the CWC owned Broad Street car park site. Early work has identified potential for a hotel component, supported by complementary uses, but CWC now requires independent expert support to refine its objectives and requirements and to map out appropriate delivery routes, which are market facing.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Development services of real estate | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Development services of real estate (70110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 622 | 3 median · 56 average (139 of 622 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (162 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073732-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 13:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073732-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.wolverhamptontenders.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073732-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073732-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension if required"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender responses will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria and scoring mechanism detailed in the ITT. The overall award criteria has been set at 70% quality, 30% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development services of real estate"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Led Mixed Use Development - Independent Client Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:16:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking to appoint an Independent Client Advisor to provide expert, impartial advice to support the Council in bringing forward a hotel-led regeneration scheme. The Advisor will act solely in the interests of CWC and will support the project through optioneering, strategy development, market interface, and procurement towards deal completion. CWC is exploring options for bringing forward a hotel-led, mixed-use regeneration scheme on the CWC owned Broad Street car park site. Early work has identified potential for a hotel component, supported by complementary uses, but CWC now requires independent expert support to refine its objectives and requirements and to map out appropriate delivery routes, which are market facing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073732-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension if required"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender responses will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria and scoring mechanism detailed in the ITT. The overall award criteria has been set at 70% quality, 30% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development services of real estate"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Led Mixed Use Development - Independent Client Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:16:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking to appoint an Independent Client Advisor to provide expert, impartial advice to support the Council in bringing forward a hotel-led regeneration scheme. The Advisor will act solely in the interests of CWC and will support the project through optioneering, strategy development, market interface, and procurement towards deal completion. CWC is exploring options for bringing forward a hotel-led, mixed-use regeneration scheme on the CWC owned Broad Street car park site. Early work has identified potential for a hotel component, supported by complementary uses, but CWC now requires independent expert support to refine its objectives and requirements and to map out appropriate delivery routes, which are market facing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}