Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hotel Accommodation Services
Hotel accommodation services
Hotel services
Hotel
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Biocentre Ltd: "Hotel Accommodation Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Biocentre Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Biocentre Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Biocentre Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Biocentre Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT | Last source update18 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHotel accommodation services, Hotel services, Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services, Other hotel services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d09 | ||
What is being bought
UK Biocentre’s laboratories in Milton Keynes are being used to analyse swab samples to support the national effort against the coronavirus pandemic. They are one of the three Lighthouse Labs – the biggest network of diagnostic testing facilities the UK has ever seen.
Operations have expanded rapidly to analyse swab samples to determine whether COVID-19 is present, and capacity requirements are continuing to increase over time . We have repurposed existing laboratories and built new ones to provide the capacity required for such a significant undertaking.
In order to achieve this level of testing. new temporary staff have been recruited, and this is expected to continue as the need for staff increases as capacity increases. To allow these staff to work at Biocentre laboratories in Milton Keynes on this project, UK Biocentre requires the provision of hotel accommodation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUKBC is seeking the provision of hotel accommodation in Milton Keynes for UKBC staff. UK Biocentre requires sufficient hotel rooms to meet demand, to the standards set out in the Specification. It is currently anticipated that up to approximately 100 rooms per night, 7 days per week, may be required (please note that no projected forecasts of hotel room requirements (whether set out in this Contract Notice or otherwise) are either warranted or guaranteed by UK Biocentre). Hotels must be within 7.5 miles or 15 minutes’ drive of UK Biocentre, which is located in Tilbrook near Milton Keynes (postcode MK7 8AT). They must also be within 7.5 miles or 15 minutes’ drive of a railway station. There must be amenities such as a supermarket or other shops within walking distance from the relevant accommodation. Further requirements are set out in the Specification forming part of the procurement documents, accessible via www.mytenders.co.uk. Where a bidder is not the owner or manager of the accommodation being tendered (whether to meet additional volume required or as part of contingency plans or otherwise, depending on its solution), the bidder will be required to demonstrate the arrangements it has in place to deliver the accommodation and commitments from the relevant owner(s) and/or manager(s). These services fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) / Annex XIV of Direct 2014/24/EU; UKBC is following an award process similar to the open procedure set out in Regulation 27 / Article 27 respectively.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Mar 2021, 15:08 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,085,600
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CALDER WORLD OF TRAVEL Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,085,600 · signed 17 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Biocentre Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9353Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published