← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hotel accommodation for Cyclical Surge Demand (Rough Sleeping) (RFQ)

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Westminster City Council has procured a single‑lot contract for the provision of Surge Emergency Hotel Accommodation to support rough sleepers during periods of critical or seasonal demand. The service will provide a minimum number of hotel bedspaces within, or up to half a mile from, the borough boundary, ensuring safe, temporary accommodation for vulnerable individuals requiring urgent placement, for example during severe weather or other demand‑related pressures. The provider will supply suitable, fully maintained hotel rooms that meet the Council’s standards and enable rapid access to short‑term accommodation as part of the wider homelessness response.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0658e3
Latest release ID015550-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 10:38:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015550-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015550-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T10:38:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 351000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 421200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015550-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015550-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T10:38:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174980",
          "name": "AA Accommodation Services LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hotel accommodation for Cyclical Surge Demand (Rough Sleeping) (RFQ)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council has procured a single‑lot contract for the provision of Surge Emergency Hotel Accommodation to support rough sleepers during periods of critical or seasonal demand. The service will provide a minimum number of hotel bedspaces within, or up to half a mile from, the borough boundary, ensuring safe, temporary accommodation for vulnerable individuals requiring urgent placement, for example during severe weather or other demand‑related pressures. The provider will supply suitable, fully maintained hotel rooms that meet the Council’s standards and enable rapid access to short‑term accommodation as part of the wider homelessness response.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174980",
      "name": "AA Accommodation Services LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Norfolk Square 30 Norfolk Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@PRIMUS-PROPERTY.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015550-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015550-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T10:38:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 351000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 421200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015550-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015550-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T10:38:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174980",
          "name": "AA Accommodation Services LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hotel accommodation for Cyclical Surge Demand (Rough Sleeping) (RFQ)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council has procured a single‑lot contract for the provision of Surge Emergency Hotel Accommodation to support rough sleepers during periods of critical or seasonal demand. The service will provide a minimum number of hotel bedspaces within, or up to half a mile from, the borough boundary, ensuring safe, temporary accommodation for vulnerable individuals requiring urgent placement, for example during severe weather or other demand‑related pressures. The provider will supply suitable, fully maintained hotel rooms that meet the Council’s standards and enable rapid access to short‑term accommodation as part of the wider homelessness response.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174980",
      "name": "AA Accommodation Services LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Norfolk Square 30 Norfolk Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@PRIMUS-PROPERTY.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}