Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017112-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T17:11:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3480001.01
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for a 2 year period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 50%. The overall weighting for the social value criteria is 20%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 30%. For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 50%. The overall weighting for the social value criteria is 20%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 30%. For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3480001.01
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T17:11:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation works/services.\nBirmingham City Council manages all Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) measures in public spaces throughout Birmingham, including CCTV and other protective strategies. The Council aims to improve public space safety and ensure that event areas can operate securely while fulfilling its legal obligations as a landowner under the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill. \nPreviously, permanent HVM installations in the city centre were mainly implemented not to protect public spaces, but to enforce Traffic Regulation Orders that restrict vehicle access at certain times. These HVM systems have been supplied by different vendors, often lacking reliable maintenance or spare parts, which has resulted in prolonged periods when the HVM was not functioning. Additionally, the risk of hostile or accidental vehicles entering crowded areas—and causing injury or loss of life—has increased considerably. \nAssets in the city have often been inconsistent in performance integration and technology, requiring differing maintenance and service regimes. It is therefore important that we adopt a single standard and approach. \nThis contract specification outlines the key requirements and expectations for the delivery of the HVM solution. It is intended to ensure that all deliverables, responsibilities, and performance standards are well defined from the outset. The document will form the basis for monitoring compliance and progress throughout the contract lifecycle, supporting effective collaboration and successful project completion. \nThe contract will commence on 01 May 2026 and will be in place for a period of four 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 27th March 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017112-2026 · tender
{
"id": "017112-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T17:11:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3480001.01
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for a 2 year period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 50%. The overall weighting for the social value criteria is 20%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 30%. For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 50%. The overall weighting for the social value criteria is 20%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 30%. For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3480001.01
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T17:11:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation works/services.\nBirmingham City Council manages all Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) measures in public spaces throughout Birmingham, including CCTV and other protective strategies. The Council aims to improve public space safety and ensure that event areas can operate securely while fulfilling its legal obligations as a landowner under the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill. \nPreviously, permanent HVM installations in the city centre were mainly implemented not to protect public spaces, but to enforce Traffic Regulation Orders that restrict vehicle access at certain times. These HVM systems have been supplied by different vendors, often lacking reliable maintenance or spare parts, which has resulted in prolonged periods when the HVM was not functioning. Additionally, the risk of hostile or accidental vehicles entering crowded areas—and causing injury or loss of life—has increased considerably. \nAssets in the city have often been inconsistent in performance integration and technology, requiring differing maintenance and service regimes. It is therefore important that we adopt a single standard and approach. \nThis contract specification outlines the key requirements and expectations for the delivery of the HVM solution. It is intended to ensure that all deliverables, responsibilities, and performance standards are well defined from the outset. The document will form the basis for monitoring compliance and progress throughout the contract lifecycle, supporting effective collaboration and successful project completion. \nThe contract will commence on 01 May 2026 and will be in place for a period of four 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 27th March 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}