Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-28T15:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050457-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182391",
"name": "Age UK East London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C320800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hospital to Home services providing support for patients being discharged from hospital settings. Services include:<br/><br/>This notice serves as an Intention to Award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime value: £264,820 (excluding VAT) (plus £132,410 potential extension value)<br/><br/>Service commencement date: 11th June 2026<br/>Service end date: 10th June 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 1 year period to 10th June 2029)<br/><br/><br/>Awarded Criterion: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Additional information: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Barts Health NHS Trust catchment area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital to Home Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.<br/><br/>The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award<br/><br/>Hospital to Home services supporting safe and timely discharge from hospital settings",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th June 2026<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodi Chapman",
"email": "jodi.chapman1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182391",
"name": "Age UK East London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 9LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Russia Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/london/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07687015",
"legalName": "Age UK East London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02089817124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050457-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 264820,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050457-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Hospital to Home services supporting safe and timely discharge from hospital settings<br/><br/>Hospital to Home services providing support for patients being discharged from hospital settings. Services include:<br/><br/>This notice serves as an Intention to Award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime value: £264,820 (excluding VAT) (plus £132,410 potential extension value)<br/><br/>Service commencement date: 11th June 2026<br/>Service end date: 10th June 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 1 year period to 10th June 2029)<br/><br/>Award Criterion: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>Weighting: 100<br/><br/>Procedure: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition<br/><br/>Award of Contract:<br/>Date of award Decision: 6th May 2026<br/>Number of tenders received: 1<br/>Name & address of Contractor: <br/><br/>HUK/Age UK London<br/>Business Support Section<br/>82 Russia Lane<br/>London<br/>E2 9LU<br/>United Kingdom<br/><br/>Value: £264,820 (excluding VAT) (plus £132,410 potential extension value)<br/><br/>Complementary Information<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by: 9th June 2026 (midnight)<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/><br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to:<br/><br/>Email: jodi.chapman1@nhs.net<br/><br/>Postal Address:<br/>Barts Health NHS Trust<br/>Procurement Department<br/>20 Churchill Place<br/>Canary Wharf<br/>London<br/>E14 5HJ<br/><br/>Award Decision Makers:<br/>The decision to award this contract was made by:<br/><br/>Mary Holland - General Manager Division of Medicine<br/>Michael Hung - Service Manager Older People Services/Stroke/End of Life Care<br/><br/>Decision-making body: Not applicable<br/>Date of decision: Not applicable<br/><br/>Conflict of Interest Declaration: No conflicts of interest were identified among the decision-makers.<br/><br/>Key Criteria Assessment and Rationale:<br/>RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF KEY CRITERIA:<br/><br/>The relevant authority has assessed the existing provider against the key criteria as required under the Provider Selection Regime. The relative importance and rationale are set out below:<br/><br/>1. Value – 100%<br/> Rationale: Value for money for the service provided. Cost of change prohibitive. Unnecessary risk to the patients.<br/>RATIONALE FOR CHOOSING HUK/AGE UK LONDON:<br/>- Current contract performance<br/>- Track record of service delivery<br/>- Ability to meet the proposed contract requirements<br/>- Assessment against basic selection criteria (suitability, economic/financial standing, technical/professional ability)<br/><br/>CONSIDERABLE CHANGE THRESHOLD ASSESSMENT:<br/>Direct Award Process C is being followed because the considerable change threshold is NOT met:<br/><br/>- The proposed contracting arrangements are not materially different in character to the existing contract",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050457-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "050457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-28T15:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050457-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182391",
"name": "Age UK East London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C320800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hospital to Home services providing support for patients being discharged from hospital settings. Services include:<br/><br/>This notice serves as an Intention to Award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime value: £264,820 (excluding VAT) (plus £132,410 potential extension value)<br/><br/>Service commencement date: 11th June 2026<br/>Service end date: 10th June 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 1 year period to 10th June 2029)<br/><br/><br/>Awarded Criterion: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Additional information: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Barts Health NHS Trust catchment area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital to Home Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.<br/><br/>The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award<br/><br/>Hospital to Home services supporting safe and timely discharge from hospital settings",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th June 2026<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodi Chapman",
"email": "jodi.chapman1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182391",
"name": "Age UK East London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 9LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Russia Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/london/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07687015",
"legalName": "Age UK East London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02089817124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050457-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 264820,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050457-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Hospital to Home services supporting safe and timely discharge from hospital settings<br/><br/>Hospital to Home services providing support for patients being discharged from hospital settings. Services include:<br/><br/>This notice serves as an Intention to Award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime value: £264,820 (excluding VAT) (plus £132,410 potential extension value)<br/><br/>Service commencement date: 11th June 2026<br/>Service end date: 10th June 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 1 year period to 10th June 2029)<br/><br/>Award Criterion: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>Weighting: 100<br/><br/>Procedure: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition<br/><br/>Award of Contract:<br/>Date of award Decision: 6th May 2026<br/>Number of tenders received: 1<br/>Name & address of Contractor: <br/><br/>HUK/Age UK London<br/>Business Support Section<br/>82 Russia Lane<br/>London<br/>E2 9LU<br/>United Kingdom<br/><br/>Value: £264,820 (excluding VAT) (plus £132,410 potential extension value)<br/><br/>Complementary Information<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by: 9th June 2026 (midnight)<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/><br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to:<br/><br/>Email: jodi.chapman1@nhs.net<br/><br/>Postal Address:<br/>Barts Health NHS Trust<br/>Procurement Department<br/>20 Churchill Place<br/>Canary Wharf<br/>London<br/>E14 5HJ<br/><br/>Award Decision Makers:<br/>The decision to award this contract was made by:<br/><br/>Mary Holland - General Manager Division of Medicine<br/>Michael Hung - Service Manager Older People Services/Stroke/End of Life Care<br/><br/>Decision-making body: Not applicable<br/>Date of decision: Not applicable<br/><br/>Conflict of Interest Declaration: No conflicts of interest were identified among the decision-makers.<br/><br/>Key Criteria Assessment and Rationale:<br/>RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF KEY CRITERIA:<br/><br/>The relevant authority has assessed the existing provider against the key criteria as required under the Provider Selection Regime. The relative importance and rationale are set out below:<br/><br/>1. Value – 100%<br/> Rationale: Value for money for the service provided. Cost of change prohibitive. Unnecessary risk to the patients.<br/>RATIONALE FOR CHOOSING HUK/AGE UK LONDON:<br/>- Current contract performance<br/>- Track record of service delivery<br/>- Ability to meet the proposed contract requirements<br/>- Assessment against basic selection criteria (suitability, economic/financial standing, technical/professional ability)<br/><br/>CONSIDERABLE CHANGE THRESHOLD ASSESSMENT:<br/>Direct Award Process C is being followed because the considerable change threshold is NOT met:<br/><br/>- The proposed contracting arrangements are not materially different in character to the existing contract",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Nov 2024 · 037423-2024 · planning
{
"id": "037423-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-19T16:47:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>Barts Health NHS Trust requires a Supplier to deliver a service that helps vulnerable adults (patients) who live within the boroughs of Waltham Forest, Essex, Newham &Redbridge, to navigate through a crisis and/ or are being discharged. The Supplier needs to work with each patient for approximately 4-6 weeks and signpost them(where appropriate) to other services to help rebuild their confidence and independence at home upon discharge. The Supplier shall provide a tailored service to each patient.<br/><br/>The requirement is to provide patients with a range of practical and emotional support to assist with one off tasks, as well as those more complex cases spanning between 4-6 weeks. The Supplier will have contact with patients either face to face or via telephone. The service will be delivered to adults over the age of 18 years, but it is anticipated that the majority of referrals will be for people aged 65 and above who are socially isolated or have other vulnerabilities. The Supplier will work closely other services commissioned to support the hospital to ensure that all patients, upon discharge, have a high level of care and support expected from Whipps Cross Hospital.<br/><br/>The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime2023 with the specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>The current Provider(s) contract expires in December 2024 and the new contract is to go live on 1st January 2025.<br/><br/>Part of the initial process includes Provider Market Engagement with the Trusts looking to engage with Provider(s) for feedback regarding service delivery, commercial structure and draft specification.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000KXLCRIA5&searchStr=hospital+to+home&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital to Home Services",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>Barts Health NHS Trust requires a Supplier to deliver a service that helps vulnerable adults (patients) who live within the boroughs of Waltham Forest, Essex, Newham &Redbridge, to navigate through a crisis and/ or are being discharged. The Supplier needs to work with each patient for approximately 4-6 weeks and signpost them(where appropriate) to other services to help rebuild their confidence and independence at home upon discharge. The Supplier shall provide a tailored service to each patient.<br/><br/>The requirement is to provide patients with a range of practical and emotional support to assist with one off tasks, as well as those more complex cases spanning between 4-6 weeks. The Supplier will have contact with patients either face to face or via telephone. The service will be delivered to adults over the age of 18 years, but it is anticipated that the majority of referrals will be for people aged 65 and above who are socially isolated or have other vulnerabilities. The Supplier will work closely other services commissioned to support the hospital to ensure that all patients, upon discharge, have a high level of care and support expected from Whipps Cross Hospital.<br/><br/>The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime2023 with the specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>The current Provider(s) contract expires in December 2024 and the new contract is to go live on 1st January 2025.<br/><br/>Part of the initial process includes Provider Market Engagement with the Trusts looking to engage with Provider(s) for feedback regarding service delivery, commercial structure and draft specification.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000KXLCRIA5&searchStr=hospital+to+home&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Smith",
"email": "scott.smith@htepg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To express an interest in this opportunity please register on Atamis.<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000KXLCRIA5&searchStr=hospital+to+home&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"initiationType": "tender"
}