TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Insurance

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£2,555,000
Submission deadline 8 Dec 2025, 15:00 GMT
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Housing Executive: "Provision of Insurance". Published status: complete. Published value: £2,555,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Dec 2025, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Housing ExecutiveScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
8 Dec 2025, 15:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£2,555,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Housing Executive. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Perceptive Insight Market Research LtdTop vendor: 58.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 61 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Perceptive Insight Market Research Ltd1 win£42,950
FP McCann1 win£30,000
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Mar 2026, 23:56 GMT
Last source update19 Mar 2026, 23:56 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e068
What is being bought
The Housing Executive requires a provision of protective insurance cover for a number of areas. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents. Please note the requirement does not include insurance broking services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    19 Mar 2026, 23:56 GMT
  2. tender value changed
    6 Mar 2026, 13:51 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    6 Mar 2026, 13:51 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    6 Mar 2026, 13:51 GMT
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    6 Mar 2026, 13:51 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £2,555,000
    13 Nov 2025, 13:22 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    13 Nov 2025, 13:22 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2025, 13:22 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 8 Dec 2025, 15:00 GMT
    13 Nov 2025, 13:22 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    13 Nov 2025, 13:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Mar 2026, 23:56 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    8 Dec 2025, 15:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Contract active
    Signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £726,220
  9. Contract active
    Signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £367,147
  10. Contract active
    Signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,235,090
  11. Contract active
    Signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £284,591
  12. Contract active
    Signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,340,240
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Intact Insurance
Not published · Not published · active
Zurich Municipal
Not published · Not published · active
Intact Insurance
Not published · Not published · active
Zurich Municipal
Not published · Not published · active
Intact Insurance
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Material Damage
£726,220 · signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST
Employers' Liability
£367,147 · signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST
Public Liability
£2,235,090 · signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST
Motor Fleet
£284,591 · signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST
Homeowners Property Owners
£2,340,240 · signed 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northern Ireland Housing Executive

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY
View buyer profile
  • Northern Ireland Housing Executive
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PTYV-8666-PQQY
    2 Adelaide Street, Belfast, UKN06, BT2 8PB, GB
  • Intact Insurance
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PYJT-7616-DHGY
    Artola House 91 - 97 Victoria Street, Belfast, UKN06, BT1 4PB, GB
  • ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PQWR-3824-ZVZH
    The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham, UKJ36, PO15 7JZ, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published