Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T15:19:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079436-2025-C231816-1",
"title": "Homeless and Rough Sleeper Service Eastbourne",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-G81032 (ODS)",
"name": "Victoria Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C231816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C.\nThe existing provider continues to provide a satisfactory service and is likely to deliver satisfactory services within the contract requirements. There is no change to the services from previous years and delivery aligns with service requirements.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £233,052.00 over a one-year term, from 23rd November 2025 until 22nd November 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastbourne, Wealden and Lewes (East Sussex)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homeless and Rough Sleeper Service Eastbourne",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service supports Homeless and Rough Sleepers in Eastbourne, Wealden and Lewes. The service includes a GP clinic (up to 8 hours per week) and a community nursing service providing a range of outreach services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award Process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Kitt",
"email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-G81032 (ODS)",
"name": "Victoria Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN20 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "153a Victoria Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "G81032 (ODS)",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Victoria Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079436-2025-C231816-1",
"title": "Homeless and Rough Sleeper Service Eastbourne",
"value": {
"amount": 224088,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079436-2025-C231816-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The provider selection process was based on five key criteria, each weighted to reflect its importance in service delivery, value, and sustainability:\no Quality & Innovation - 25% \no Value - 10% \no Integration & Sustainability - 25%\no Access & Health Inequalities - 30%\no Social Value - 10%\nThe decision to award the contract to Victoria Medical Centre was made through review of the above structured evaluation of key criteria and selection standards, which demonstrated that the Provider continues to provide a high quality service.\nThe assessment of the current service is as follows:\nQuality and innovation:\nInclusion of health nursing and a trauma-informed approach. Partnership working with the Rough Sleeper Initiative in Eastbourne, Matthew 25 Mission, Salvation Army, probation, and Changing Futures. Partnership working with primary and secondary care. All incidents are logged and actioned in line with VMC policy. All complaints are logged and actioned in line with VMC policy. Friends and Family Test, comments and suggestions page on website all logged and reported on at staff meetings. The provider uses guidance such as CORE20 and PLUS5.\nValue:\nThe provider is delivering the agreed staffing model within the financial terms. \nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:\nThis service is integrated with the Eastbourne Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Programme (RSPaR). One of the key objectives of the VMC service is to promote greater access into primary and secondary care- especially connecting clients and wider services with the Primary Care Network (PCN) - ensuring long-term access to promote someone's health and wellbeing, and quality of life. The latest available activity reports show activity delivered in line with the service specification.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice:\nThis service is integrated with the Eastbourne RSPaR. One of the key objectives of the VMC service is to promote greater access into primary and secondary care- especially connecting clients and wider services with the PCN - ensuring long-term access to promote someone's health and wellbeing, and quality of life.\nSocial Value:\nThe service provider is signed up to the \"Green Impact Plan\" approach to sustainability and climate action, designed to help the health system meet its legally mandated net zero carbon targets.\nThis service is integrated with the Eastbourne RSPaR. One of the key objectives of the VMC service is to promote greater access into primary and secondary care- especially connecting clients and wider services with the Primary Care Network (PCN) - ensuring long-term access to promote someone's health and wellbeing, and quality of life.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest.\nThe procurement is approved by the Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning.\nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079436-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "079436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T15:19:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079436-2025-C231816-1",
"title": "Homeless and Rough Sleeper Service Eastbourne",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-G81032 (ODS)",
"name": "Victoria Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C231816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C.\nThe existing provider continues to provide a satisfactory service and is likely to deliver satisfactory services within the contract requirements. There is no change to the services from previous years and delivery aligns with service requirements.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £233,052.00 over a one-year term, from 23rd November 2025 until 22nd November 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastbourne, Wealden and Lewes (East Sussex)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homeless and Rough Sleeper Service Eastbourne",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service supports Homeless and Rough Sleepers in Eastbourne, Wealden and Lewes. The service includes a GP clinic (up to 8 hours per week) and a community nursing service providing a range of outreach services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award Process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Kitt",
"email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-G81032 (ODS)",
"name": "Victoria Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN20 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "153a Victoria Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "G81032 (ODS)",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Victoria Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079436-2025-C231816-1",
"title": "Homeless and Rough Sleeper Service Eastbourne",
"value": {
"amount": 224088,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079436-2025-C231816-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The provider selection process was based on five key criteria, each weighted to reflect its importance in service delivery, value, and sustainability:\no Quality & Innovation - 25% \no Value - 10% \no Integration & Sustainability - 25%\no Access & Health Inequalities - 30%\no Social Value - 10%\nThe decision to award the contract to Victoria Medical Centre was made through review of the above structured evaluation of key criteria and selection standards, which demonstrated that the Provider continues to provide a high quality service.\nThe assessment of the current service is as follows:\nQuality and innovation:\nInclusion of health nursing and a trauma-informed approach. Partnership working with the Rough Sleeper Initiative in Eastbourne, Matthew 25 Mission, Salvation Army, probation, and Changing Futures. Partnership working with primary and secondary care. All incidents are logged and actioned in line with VMC policy. All complaints are logged and actioned in line with VMC policy. Friends and Family Test, comments and suggestions page on website all logged and reported on at staff meetings. The provider uses guidance such as CORE20 and PLUS5.\nValue:\nThe provider is delivering the agreed staffing model within the financial terms. \nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:\nThis service is integrated with the Eastbourne Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Programme (RSPaR). One of the key objectives of the VMC service is to promote greater access into primary and secondary care- especially connecting clients and wider services with the Primary Care Network (PCN) - ensuring long-term access to promote someone's health and wellbeing, and quality of life. The latest available activity reports show activity delivered in line with the service specification.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice:\nThis service is integrated with the Eastbourne RSPaR. One of the key objectives of the VMC service is to promote greater access into primary and secondary care- especially connecting clients and wider services with the PCN - ensuring long-term access to promote someone's health and wellbeing, and quality of life.\nSocial Value:\nThe service provider is signed up to the \"Green Impact Plan\" approach to sustainability and climate action, designed to help the health system meet its legally mandated net zero carbon targets.\nThis service is integrated with the Eastbourne RSPaR. One of the key objectives of the VMC service is to promote greater access into primary and secondary care- especially connecting clients and wider services with the Primary Care Network (PCN) - ensuring long-term access to promote someone's health and wellbeing, and quality of life.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest.\nThe procurement is approved by the Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning.\nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}