Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025. The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date. It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice. In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e342 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075011-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 08:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075011-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075004-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074749-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075011-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T08:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e342",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"value": {
"amount": 721387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 865665
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T08:05:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025. The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date. It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice. In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sage-care.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1394186",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@sage-care.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075011-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T08:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e342",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"value": {
"amount": 721387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 865665
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T08:05:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025. The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date. It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice. In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sage-care.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1394186",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@sage-care.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T07:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e342",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"value": {
"amount": 721387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 865665
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T07:42:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025. The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date. It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice. In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sage-care.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1394186",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@sage-care.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074749-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T12:55:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e342",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Health Vision (RBKC ASC) (Southeast)",
"value": {
"amount": 721387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 865665
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074749-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074749-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T12:55:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services - Sage Care (RBKC - ASC) SW",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025. The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date. It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice. In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to:\n•\tEnsure appropriate personalised care and support to meet the individual assessed needs of Service Users.\n•\tMaximise independence, focusing on choice and control for people in receipt of Homecare.\n•\tEnsure consistency and continuity of care, minimising service disruption for vulnerable adults and younger adults with disabilities receiving Homecare.\nThe previous contracts for homecare services expired on 30th April 2025. The Council has been conducting a procurement exercise to put in place new framework and contract arrangements for homecare services. However, the procurement exercise had not concluded prior to expiry of the previous contracts. In addition, the new arrangements require time to fully mobilise. Paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process. The short term direct award is strictly necessary and urgent in order to enable the Council to continue to deliver these critical services to vulnerable clients and fulfil its statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 until services fully commence and mobilise under the new framework and contract arrangements. The proposed direct award will provide contractual assurances to suppliers and support the continued delivery of statutory provision",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394186",
"name": "Sage Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sage-care.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1394186",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@sage-care.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}