← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homecare Services London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025. The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date. It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice. In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)

Statusactive
Value£2,523,615
Contract periodFrom 19 Nov 2025 to 14 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e340
Latest release ID075001-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 07:31:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075001-2025
18 Nov 2025award, contract074747-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T07:31:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2523615,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3028338
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075001-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075001-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T07:31:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-1381778",
          "name": "LONDON CARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare Services London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025.  The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date.  It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice.  In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect.  Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-1381778",
      "name": "LONDON CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Caparo House, 101-103 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londoncare.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1381778",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@londoncare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075001-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T07:31:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2523615,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3028338
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075001-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075001-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T07:31:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-1381778",
          "name": "LONDON CARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare Services London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025.  The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date.  It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice.  In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect.  Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-1381778",
      "name": "LONDON CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Caparo House, 101-103 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londoncare.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1381778",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@londoncare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074747-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074747-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T12:51:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Homecare Services  - Health Vision (RBKC ASC) (Southeast)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2523615,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3028338
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074747-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074747-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T12:51:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-1381778",
          "name": "LONDON CARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare Services London Care Limited (WCC - ASC) (Central Patch)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's previous contract with the supplier ended on 30th April 2025.  The supplier has continued to deliver homecare services for the Council since that date.  It is intended that the contract will be formally awarded to the supplier following publication of the Contract Award Notice.  In order to regularise the position, the start date of the contract will be backdated to 1st May 2025 to encompass services provided since the expiry of the previous contract. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract and regularise the arrangements with the supplier by entering into the contract on or around 18/11/2025 with retrospective effect.  Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to:\n•\tEnsure appropriate personalised care and support to meet the individual assessed needs of Service Users.\n•\tMaximise independence, focusing on choice and control for people in receipt of Homecare.\n•\tEnsure consistency and continuity of care, minimising service disruption for vulnerable adults and younger adults with disabilities receiving Homecare.\nThe previous contracts for homecare services expired on 30th April 2025.  The Council has been conducting a procurement exercise to put in place new framework and contract arrangements for homecare services. However, the procurement exercise had not concluded prior to expiry of the previous contracts.  In addition, the new arrangements require time to fully mobilise.  Paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process.  The short term direct award is strictly necessary and urgent in order to enable the Council to continue to deliver these critical services to vulnerable clients and fulfil its statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 until services fully commence and mobilise under the new framework and contract arrangements. The proposed direct award will provide contractual assurances to suppliers and support the continued delivery of statutory provision",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-1381778",
      "name": "LONDON CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Caparo House, 101-103 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londoncare.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1381778",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@londoncare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}