← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSurrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Nightly Medicine Service - Assertive Outreach Teams - Farnborough

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NEH CMHRS weekly clozapine clinic outreach community out of hours support service.<br/>An award has been made following direct award process A <br/>The lifetime value of the contract is up to £200000 as the service is PAYG<br/>Contract service date 01/04/2024 -31/03/2029 with an option to extend for one year

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,792 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,321 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 1 average (11 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22881 median · 10.9 average (175 of 288 with a bid count)1.5 average (185 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe type of service means that the services are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of those services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031290-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a46f
Latest release ID031290-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 09:35:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024award, contract031290-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T10:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a46f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
    "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031290-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125592",
          "name": "Alexander’s Supported Living Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SABP_ASL2024-2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NEH CMHRS weekly clozapine clinic outreach community out of hours support service.<br/>An award has been made following direct award process A <br/>The lifetime value of the contract is up to £200000 as the service is PAYG<br/>Contract service date 01/04/2024 -31/03/2029 with an option to extend for one year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare - Medication Rounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nightly Medicine Service - Assertive Outreach Teams - Farnborough",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The type of service means that the services are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of those services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
      "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Martin",
        "email": "clare.martin@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125592",
      "name": "Alexander’s Supported Living Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8, Church Circle  Farnborough  Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10215625",
        "legalName": "Alexander’s Supported Living Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031290-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031290-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract has Been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The existing provider has been providing the service under a contract since 2019 and whilst the market has not been tested through competition, the project team have stated that there are no other known capable providers.<br/><br/>Decision Makers : Service Manager, Operational Compliance Facilitator<br/>No Conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031290-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T10:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a46f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
    "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031290-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125592",
          "name": "Alexander’s Supported Living Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SABP_ASL2024-2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NEH CMHRS weekly clozapine clinic outreach community out of hours support service.<br/>An award has been made following direct award process A <br/>The lifetime value of the contract is up to £200000 as the service is PAYG<br/>Contract service date 01/04/2024 -31/03/2029 with an option to extend for one year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare - Medication Rounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nightly Medicine Service - Assertive Outreach Teams - Farnborough",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The type of service means that the services are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of those services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
      "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Martin",
        "email": "clare.martin@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125592",
      "name": "Alexander’s Supported Living Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8, Church Circle  Farnborough  Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10215625",
        "legalName": "Alexander’s Supported Living Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031290-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031290-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract has Been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The existing provider has been providing the service under a contract since 2019 and whilst the market has not been tested through competition, the project team have stated that there are no other known capable providers.<br/><br/>Decision Makers : Service Manager, Operational Compliance Facilitator<br/>No Conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}