Lot 1
The procurement is to provide the home to school transport for St Bede's Catholic Middle School
Award criteria
quality — 60%
price — 40%
price — quality 60%
Buyer: Our Lady of the Magnificat →
The provision of home to school transport for St Bedes Catholic Middle School
UKG
The procurement is to provide the home to school transport for St Bede's Catholic Middle School
Award criteria
quality — 60%
price — 40%
price — quality 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 82 | 12 median · 215.4 average (21 of 82 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (24 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d5db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017275-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 11:10:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017275-2025 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | tender | 002440-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T12:10:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136196",
"name": "Our Lady of the Magnificat"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017275-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145275",
"name": "Preston's Coaches T/A Royal Motorways"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement is to provide the home to school transport for St Bede's Catholic Middle School",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "quality 60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Bede's Catholic Middle School,\nHolloway Lane, \nRedditch, \nB98 7HA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of home to school transport for St Bedes Catholic Middle School",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136196",
"name": "Our Lady of the Magnificat",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Catholic High School, Guys Cliffe Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magnificat.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.magnificat.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Our Lady of the Magnificat"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Huntrods",
"email": "Richard.HUNTRODS@EDUCATION.GOV.UK",
"telephone": "+44 7393584489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145275",
"name": "Preston's Coaches T/A Royal Motorways",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Alvechurch",
"postalCode": "B48 7LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Callow Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmotorways.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preston's Coaches T/A Royal Motorways"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017275-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 381024,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017275-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T12:10:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136196",
"name": "Our Lady of the Magnificat"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017275-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145275",
"name": "Preston's Coaches T/A Royal Motorways"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement is to provide the home to school transport for St Bede's Catholic Middle School",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "quality 60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Bede's Catholic Middle School,\nHolloway Lane, \nRedditch, \nB98 7HA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of home to school transport for St Bedes Catholic Middle School",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136196",
"name": "Our Lady of the Magnificat",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Catholic High School, Guys Cliffe Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magnificat.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.magnificat.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Our Lady of the Magnificat"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Huntrods",
"email": "Richard.HUNTRODS@EDUCATION.GOV.UK",
"telephone": "+44 7393584489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145275",
"name": "Preston's Coaches T/A Royal Motorways",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Alvechurch",
"postalCode": "B48 7LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Callow Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmotorways.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preston's Coaches T/A Royal Motorways"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017275-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 381024,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017275-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002440-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-23T16:59:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136196",
"name": "Our Lady of the Magnificat"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term is 36 months with options to extend by 12 + 12 months to make a total term of 60 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Our Lady of the Magnificat Multi-Academy (OLOMMAC) would like to invite your company to tender for a dedicated transport provision for pupils aged 9-13 years attending St Bede’s Catholic Middle School, Holloway Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 7HA from the Bromsgrove area. \nSt Bede’s is a thriving Catholic Middle School in Redditch, Worcestershire with a fantastic reputation for ensuring pupils thrive in all areas of their lives. \nThere are currently approximately 40 children accessing the current service from North Bromsgrove",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Bede's Catholic Middle School\nHolloway Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 7HA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Our Lady of the Magnificat - Home to School Transport St Bede's Catholic Middle School",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-26T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-26T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The Our Lady of the Magnificat Multi-Academy (OLOMMAC) would like to invite your company to tender for a dedicated transport provision for pupils aged 9-13 years attending St Bede’s Catholic Middle School, Holloway Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 7HA from the Bromsgrove area. \nSt Bede’s is a thriving Catholic Middle School in Redditch, Worcestershire with a fantastic reputation for ensuring pupils thrive in all areas of their lives. \nThere are currently approximately 40 children accessing the current service from North Bromsgrove",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136196",
"name": "Our Lady of the Magnificat",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Catholic High School, Guys Cliffe Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magnificat.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Our Lady of the Magnificat"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"name": "Richard Huntrods",
"email": "Richard.HUNTRODS@EDUCATION.GOV.UK",
"telephone": "+44 7393584489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}