Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bracknell Forest Council intends to create a new Dynamic Market for the provision of Home to School Transport for children and young people with SEND needs within the Bracknell Forest geographical area. Whilst not subject to the Light Touch Regime, interested parties should note that similar standards will be applied in respect of passenger safety and driver standard checks, due to the service users consisting of vulnerable young people. The Council is currently considering the precise service model, and the application of Lots, structure of routes and operational model may change prior to the publication of the tender, therefore the Council is unable to define Lots, if any, at this time. Interested parties should not consider the current structure to be indicative at this time, as this is part of the redesign considerations. The Council intends to commence pre-market engagement and consultation in early 2026 to support this redesign and involve potential contractors, prior to commencing the tender process in Spring 2026.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 5,757 | 12 median · 22.9 average (4,886 of 5,757 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (4,912 of 5,757 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 85 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 85 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05055c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042436-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 11:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 042436-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | planning | 004391-2026 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 068139-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | planning | 016127-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042436-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T12:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport Dynamic Market",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042436-2026",
"description": "Please note, the Tender Notice in relation to this procurement opportunity has been published with an OCID reference number not linked this notice. As a result of developments and discussions in relation to this procurement since the publication of this Pipeline Notice, information contained within this notice regarding the procedure type is now incorrect and an Open Framework will be established instead of a Dynamic Market. It was not possible to amend the procedure type in the Pipeline Notice so we were unable to link the OCID reference relating to this notice with the Tender Notice. The details of the Tender Notice in relation to this Pipeline Notice are shown below -\nTender\nEducation Transport\nBracknell Forest Borough Council\nUK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023 \nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-042124\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0693cd\nPublished 7 May 2026, 4:23pm\nAlso changed in this notice are the estimated contract start and end dates, as well as the estimated end date following the optional extension period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council intends to create a new Dynamic Market for the provision of Home to School Transport for children and young people with SEND needs within the Bracknell Forest geographical area.\nWhilst not subject to the Light Touch Regime, interested parties should note that similar standards will be applied in respect of passenger safety and driver standard checks, due to the service users consisting of vulnerable young people.\nThe Council is currently considering the precise service model, and the application of Lots, structure of routes and operational model may change prior to the publication of the tender, therefore the Council is unable to define Lots, if any, at this time. Interested parties should not consider the current structure to be indicative at this time, as this is part of the redesign considerations.\nThe Council intends to commence pre-market engagement and consultation in early 2026 to support this redesign and involve potential contractors, prior to commencing the tender process in Spring 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T12:01:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042436-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T12:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport Dynamic Market",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042436-2026",
"description": "Please note, the Tender Notice in relation to this procurement opportunity has been published with an OCID reference number not linked this notice. As a result of developments and discussions in relation to this procurement since the publication of this Pipeline Notice, information contained within this notice regarding the procedure type is now incorrect and an Open Framework will be established instead of a Dynamic Market. It was not possible to amend the procedure type in the Pipeline Notice so we were unable to link the OCID reference relating to this notice with the Tender Notice. The details of the Tender Notice in relation to this Pipeline Notice are shown below -\nTender\nEducation Transport\nBracknell Forest Borough Council\nUK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023 \nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-042124\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0693cd\nPublished 7 May 2026, 4:23pm\nAlso changed in this notice are the estimated contract start and end dates, as well as the estimated end date following the optional extension period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council intends to create a new Dynamic Market for the provision of Home to School Transport for children and young people with SEND needs within the Bracknell Forest geographical area.\nWhilst not subject to the Light Touch Regime, interested parties should note that similar standards will be applied in respect of passenger safety and driver standard checks, due to the service users consisting of vulnerable young people.\nThe Council is currently considering the precise service model, and the application of Lots, structure of routes and operational model may change prior to the publication of the tender, therefore the Council is unable to define Lots, if any, at this time. Interested parties should not consider the current structure to be indicative at this time, as this is part of the redesign considerations.\nThe Council intends to commence pre-market engagement and consultation in early 2026 to support this redesign and involve potential contractors, prior to commencing the tender process in Spring 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T12:01:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004391-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:25:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council is considering establishing an Open Framework agreement for the delivery of Education Transport Services. The new agreement is anticipated to commence on 1st August 2026. In preparation for this, Bracknell Forest Council will be hosting pre-market engagement sessions to engage with potential suppliers regarding the new agreement and to seek feedback. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:25:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "In preparation to establish an Education Transport Services agreement, Bracknell Forest Council will be hosting pre-market engagement events to engage with potential suppliers regarding the new agreement and to seek feedback. Areas to discuss with bidding suppliers will include:\n-\tTo update providers on plans for a new and improved BFC agreement for the provision of education transport services \n-\tTo highlight key requirements from Taxi Licencing \n-\tTo outline the practice the Council intends to adopt \n-\tTo explore key areas of development and to seek feedback from providers on those key areas \n-\tTo provide an overview of the Proactis E-tender Portal and Central Digital Platform including registration\n-\tTo allow providers the opportunity to ask questions about plans for the new agreement\nBoth an in-person session at Bracknell Forest Council offices and online session via Microsoft Teams will be offered to suppliers. Please see the below details:\n11:30 – 12:30 on 10th February 2026 – Online event via Microsoft Teams\n11:30 – 12:30 on 11th February 2026 – In person event held at Bracknell Forest Council, Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1JD. Please report to the main reception and advise you are attending the Education Transport pre-market engagement session.\nAny suppliers wishing to attend one of the above sessions should provide confirmation of the session they wish to attend, the attendee(s) name, job title, contact number and email address (if joining the online session). Please send confirmations to procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 5th February 2026.\nAlternatively, if you are not able to attend, and you would like a copy of the materials following the session, please submit that request to procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 5th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068139-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T11:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport Dynamic Market",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068139-2025",
"description": "As stated in the prior Notice 2025/S 000-016127 (Procurement Identifier ocds-h6vhtk-05055c), the Council will be commissioning a new Dynamic Market to support Home to School Transport, replacing the current Dynamic Purchasing System that will end in March 2026. As part of the preparations for this procurement, the Council has identified a need to review how it internally manages and commissions transport routes through the Dynamic Market. This will be of interest and importance to bidders given it will govern how the Council will engage with successful contractors to join the Dynamic Market.\nTherefore the Council has concluded it would be best for all parties to complete this review and enact any subsequent internal changes prior to the publication of any opportunity in order to provide a clear and consistent position to interested bidders. As such, the Council will be delaying the commencement of this procurement process from October 2025 to January 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council intends to create a new Dynamic Market for the provision of Home to School Transport for children and young people with SEND needs within the Bracknell Forest geographical area.\nWhilst not subject to the Light Touch Regime, interested parties should note that similar standards will be applied in respect of passenger safety and driver standard checks, due to the service users consisting of vulnerable young people.\nThe Council is currently considering the precise service model, and the application of Lots, structure of routes and operational model may change prior to the publication of the tender, therefore the Council is unable to define Lots, if any, at this time. Interested parties should not consider the current structure to be indicative at this time, as this is part of the redesign considerations.\nThe Council intends to commence pre-market engagement and consultation in early 2026 to support this redesign and involve potential contractors, prior to commencing the tender process in Spring 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:42:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016127-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T09:43:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport Dynamic Market",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council intends to create a new Dynamic Market for the provision of Home to School Transport for children and young people with SEND needs within the Bracknell Forest geographical area.\nWhilst not subject to the Light Touch Regime, interested parties should note that similar standards will be applied in respect of passenger safety and driver standard checks, due to the service users consisting of vulnerable young people.\nThe Council is currently considering the precise service model, and the application of Lots, structure of routes and operational model may change prior to the publication of the tender, therefore the Council is unable to define Lots, if any, at this time. Interested parties should not consider the current structure to be indicative at this time, as this is part of the redesign considerations.\nThe Council intends to commence pre-market engagement and consultation in late 2025 to support this redesign and involve potential contractors, prior to commencing the tender process in early 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016127-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016127-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T09:43:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}