← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Home Ownership Income Collection

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2026
Value£4,044,107
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges. The successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£4,044,107
Contract periodFrom 27 Aug 2026 to 26 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality and Technical merit (60%)
Pricing Submission (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Collection agency servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6663 median · 8.8 average (9 of 666 with a bid count)2.2 average (9 of 666 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a119
Latest release ID047839-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047839-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,044,107
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026tender047839-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047839-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a119",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4044107
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, extendable at PfP's sole option for a period of 3 years, giving a total of 6 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Ownership Income Collection",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4044107
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "047839-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047839-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:05:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges.\nThe successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01772 897200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047839-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "047839-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a119",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4044107
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, extendable at PfP's sole option for a period of 3 years, giving a total of 6 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Ownership Income Collection",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4044107
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "047839-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047839-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:05:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges.\nThe successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01772 897200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}