Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Technical Merit (60%)
Pricing Submission (40%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges. The successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Property-management-services-of-real-estate-on-a-fee-or-contract-basis./7673TZC7QK To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7673TZC7QK
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Technical Merit (60%)
Pricing Submission (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collection agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,905 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,416 of 12,905 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (6,045 of 12,905 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,548 | 4 median · 56.8 average (1,412 of 3,548 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (1,658 of 3,548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 636 | 3 median · 8.8 average (9 of 636 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (9 of 636 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069280 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048118-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 14:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048118-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,044,107 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 048118-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048085-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | planning | 041565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048118-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:31:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4044107
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, extendable at PfP's sole option for a period of 3 years, giving a total of 6 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Ownership Income Collection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4044107
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:31:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges.\nThe successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Property-management-services-of-real-estate-on-a-fee-or-contract-basis./7673TZC7QK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7673TZC7QK",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772 897200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048118-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:31:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4044107
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, extendable at PfP's sole option for a period of 3 years, giving a total of 6 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Ownership Income Collection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4044107
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:31:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges.\nThe successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Property-management-services-of-real-estate-on-a-fee-or-contract-basis./7673TZC7QK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7673TZC7QK",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772 897200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048085-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4044107
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "10.1The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, extendable at PfP's sole option for a period of 3 years, giving a total of 6 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Ownership Income Collection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4044107
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048085-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048085-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:16:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges.\nThe successful provider will be responsible for the design, implementation and delivery of an outsourced arrears management service, taking responsibility for day-to-day arrears casework. Places for People will retain strategic oversight, governance and accountability for vulnerable or complex cases, ensuring appropriate management and customer protection throughout the service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772 897200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041565-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:25:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Ownership Income Collection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for People is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver an end-to-end Home Ownership arrears management service. The contract will cover the collection of homeowners’ rent and service charges, including tracing, recovery and enforcement activity across all applicable tenures, such as shared ownership, leasehold and freehold service charges.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772 897200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:25:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}