Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
This UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is being issued by the Home Office (the Authority) to notify the market of a Market Engagement Event seeking views and feedback in relation to the potential procurement for a strategic system design partner to support the System Design Unit, a division within Migration and Borders Group within Home Office. The provision of service should cover access to a range of skillsets and capabilities to enable delivery of system design outcomes and to provide more flexibility than current resourcing models. These skillsets and capabilities are usually found within Design Lead, Business Architect, and Business Analysts roles. In addition, there may be a requirement for optional services covering: consultancy, planning and recruit-train-deploy services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Systems consultancy services, Design consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Recruitment services, Training services, General management consultancy services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Business and management consultancy services, Management-related services, Placement services of personnel, Human resources management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,823 | 2 median · 13.6 average (3,865 of 9,823 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,668 of 9,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,095 | 2 median · 28.4 average (1,075 of 3,095 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,380 of 3,095 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 233 | 18 median · 75.5 average (4 of 233 with a bid count) | 12.8 average (4 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The virtual engagement event will start 11am on Thursday, 16 April 2026 where we will present our requirements and initial thinking. We expect the engagement session to last no more than 1 hour, consisting of a presentation followed by Q&A session. We will also be providing all participants with a Market Sounding Questionnaire after the session, which will give suppliers the opportunity to ask clarification questions and provide feedback on the proposed requirement and procurement process. We reserve the right to hold further engagement sessions or to follow-up with additional questions / clarifications to supplier responses. Please contact commercialsystemdesign@homeoffice.gov.uk by 5pm on Tuesday 14 April 2026 to register your interest in this event. This Market Engagement does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement exercise by the Authority, nor does it constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake a procurement. In the event that the Authority decides to formally commence a procurement pursuant to this Market Engagement, then a separate Tender Notice will be published. | engagement | 11 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028392-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 10:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | planning | 028392-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001382-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028392-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:57:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proj_19546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Office - System Design Services Strategic Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is being issued by the Home Office (the Authority) to notify the market of a Market Engagement Event seeking views and feedback in relation to the potential procurement for a strategic system design partner to support the System Design Unit, a division within Migration and Borders Group within Home Office. The provision of service should cover access to a range of skillsets and capabilities to enable delivery of system design outcomes and to provide more flexibility than current resourcing models. These skillsets and capabilities are usually found within Design Lead, Business Architect, and Business Analysts roles. In addition, there may be a requirement for optional services covering: consultancy, planning and recruit-train-deploy services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "System Design Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialsystemdesign@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:57:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The virtual engagement event will start 11am on Thursday, 16 April 2026 where we will present our requirements and initial thinking. We expect the engagement session to last no more than 1 hour, consisting of a presentation followed by Q&A session. We will also be providing all participants with a Market Sounding Questionnaire after the session, which will give suppliers the opportunity to ask clarification questions and provide feedback on the proposed requirement and procurement process. We reserve the right to hold further engagement sessions or to follow-up with additional questions / clarifications to supplier responses.\nPlease contact commercialsystemdesign@homeoffice.gov.uk by 5pm on Tuesday 14 April 2026 to register your interest in this event.\nThis Market Engagement does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement exercise by the Authority, nor does it constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake a procurement. In the event that the Authority decides to formally commence a procurement pursuant to this Market Engagement, then a separate Tender Notice will be published."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028392-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:57:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proj_19546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Office - System Design Services Strategic Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is being issued by the Home Office (the Authority) to notify the market of a Market Engagement Event seeking views and feedback in relation to the potential procurement for a strategic system design partner to support the System Design Unit, a division within Migration and Borders Group within Home Office. The provision of service should cover access to a range of skillsets and capabilities to enable delivery of system design outcomes and to provide more flexibility than current resourcing models. These skillsets and capabilities are usually found within Design Lead, Business Architect, and Business Analysts roles. In addition, there may be a requirement for optional services covering: consultancy, planning and recruit-train-deploy services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "System Design Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialsystemdesign@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:57:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The virtual engagement event will start 11am on Thursday, 16 April 2026 where we will present our requirements and initial thinking. We expect the engagement session to last no more than 1 hour, consisting of a presentation followed by Q&A session. We will also be providing all participants with a Market Sounding Questionnaire after the session, which will give suppliers the opportunity to ask clarification questions and provide feedback on the proposed requirement and procurement process. We reserve the right to hold further engagement sessions or to follow-up with additional questions / clarifications to supplier responses.\nPlease contact commercialsystemdesign@homeoffice.gov.uk by 5pm on Tuesday 14 April 2026 to register your interest in this event.\nThis Market Engagement does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement exercise by the Authority, nor does it constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake a procurement. In the event that the Authority decides to formally commence a procurement pursuant to this Market Engagement, then a separate Tender Notice will be published."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001382-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:23:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of office personnel"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Office - System Design Resource Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This UK2 Premliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is being issued by the Home Office (the Authority) to notify the market of a Market Engagement Event seeking views and feedback in relation to the potential procurement for the provision of the System Design Unit to provide access to a range of skillsets, Design Leads ,Lead Business Architects, Business Architects, Lead business Analysts and Business Analysts, consultancy and recruitment services, to augment the permanent workforce within the Home Office System Design Unit.\nThis Market Engagement does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement exercise by the Authority, nor does it constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake a procurement. However, in the event that the Authority decides to formally commence a procurement pursuant to this Market Engagement, then a separate Tender Notice will be published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.lee1@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001382-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001382-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:23:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The event will be 10am Thursday 22nd Jan where we will present our requirements and initial thinking for suppliers to provide feedback. The session will last 45 mins with a chance to ask any questions at the session or by email after the session with a full Q&A being issued to all attendees. To register for the event please contact nicola.lee1@homeoffice.gov.uk by 5pm Tuesday 20/01/2026 to register your interest in this event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}