Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Camden: "Home Improvement Service Camden Council". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Camden | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Camden
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Camden. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Camden | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHousing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029f4d | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Camden (‘the Council’) has awarded a contract for a Home Improvement Service to Metropolitcan Housing Trust Ltd which forms part of Metropolitan Thames Valley (MTVH).
The service will provide information and advice around a range of issues; it will support eligible residents to access Disabled Facilities Grants and other funding to enable major home adaptations. It will deliver ‘handypersons’ interventions i.e. minor repairs, maintenance and safety check to vulnerable adults.
The service comes under Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under Regulation 76, the Council may determine the procedure to be applied in connection with the award of the contract. The procurement process was similar to a one stage tender but had a dialogue stage.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST - Published value updated to £1,400,000
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2021, 09:36 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2021, 09:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe London Borough of Camden (‘the Council’) has awarded a contract for the provision of a Home Improvement Service to Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd wich forms part of Metropolitan Thames Valley (MTVH) which is the trading name of Thames Valley Housing Assoiciation Ltd and Metropolitcan Housing Trust Limited. The service will support the Our Camden Plan priority of making homes safe, secure and adapted to meet the needs of our residents. This will enable residents to develop resilience, control and independence allowing individuals to live longer in their own homes. The contract period will be for a maximum length of seven years. Over this time, it is anticipated that there will be changes to local and national policy, which may require a variation to the specification. This may include changes to Disabled Facilities Grants legislation, the Better Care Fund and hospital discharge processes. Such variations may require an increase or decrease to the Contract Price during the life of the contract. The service comes under Chapter 3, Section 7 (Social and Other Specific Services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under Regulation 76, the Council may determine the procedure to be applied in connection with the award of the Contracts. The award procedure used was set out in the Instructions to Tenderers published with the tender documents.The contract as been awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. The procurement process was similar to a one stage tender but had a dialogue stage to clarify elements of the service where the delivery of improved outcomes needed a partnership approach from the Council and the provider. The dialogue element clarified any changes needed to the Specification in relation to the role the Council will play in the delivery of the outcomes being discussed during the dialogue. The dialogue process enabled the Tenderer to identify modifications to be made to their approach to delivering the areas of the Service discussed during the dialogue stage. Following the dialogue stage tenderers submitted a final tender. Please note the contract will be for an initial period of four years with the option to extend, at the sole discretion of the council, for one period of two years and one period of one year. Please further note the total value as stated in this notice includes the extensions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2021, 14:08 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,224,276
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Metropolitan Housing Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Home Improvement Service Camden Council £1,224,276 · signed 25 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Camden
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3824Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published