← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Home First Services Framework Agreement Call-Off Contract 7: Urgent Home-Based Care Service

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Direct award of an Urgent Home-Based Care Service under Nottinghamshire County Council's Home First Services Framework Agreement DN572837 (PCR2015).

Delivery location

UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a short-term, home-based care and support service. The service will deliver a rapid response within timeframes defined by the Commissioners. The aim of the service is to ensure that temporary support for people can be put in place very quickly. Some people only need help over the short term to regain their independence until they feel confident and able to go forward with fewer or no formal interventions. For other people, the period of support will allow time to plan and arrange the home-based care and support service that would be most appropriate for their needs in the longer term.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF15621 median · 4.6 average (38 of 62 with a bid count)2.6 average (46 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Call-Off Contract was the subject of a direct award under Nottinghamshire County Council's Home First Service Framework Agreement which is a single provider Framework Agreement that permits direct awards for services that fall within its scope.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081916-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£720,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06edf4
Latest release ID081916-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 15:07:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T16:07:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143374",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081916-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3128681",
          "name": "East Midlands Crossroads - Caring for Carers T/A TuVida"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the Call-Off Contract is 2 years. The Council may opt to extend the Call-Off Contract by up to 2 years in increments of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a short-term, home-based care and support service.\nThe service will deliver a rapid response within timeframes defined by the Commissioners.\nThe aim of the service is to ensure that temporary support for people can be put in place very quickly. Some people only need help over the short term to regain their independence until they\nfeel confident and able to go forward with fewer or no formal interventions. For other people, the period of support will allow time to plan and arrange the home-based care and support service that would be most appropriate for their needs in the longer term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home First Services Framework Agreement Call-Off Contract 7: Urgent Home-Based Care Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award of an Urgent Home-Based Care Service under Nottinghamshire County Council's Home First Services Framework Agreement DN572837 (PCR2015).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Call-Off Contract was the subject of a direct award under Nottinghamshire County Council's Home First Service Framework Agreement which is a single provider Framework Agreement that permits direct awards for services that fall within its scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143374",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG27QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Rosenbaum",
        "email": "jennifer.rosenbaum@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3128681",
      "name": "East Midlands Crossroads - Caring for Carers T/A TuVida",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3128681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Crossroads - Caring for Carers T/A TuVida"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081916-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081916-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081916-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T16:07:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143374",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081916-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3128681",
          "name": "East Midlands Crossroads - Caring for Carers T/A TuVida"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the Call-Off Contract is 2 years. The Council may opt to extend the Call-Off Contract by up to 2 years in increments of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a short-term, home-based care and support service.\nThe service will deliver a rapid response within timeframes defined by the Commissioners.\nThe aim of the service is to ensure that temporary support for people can be put in place very quickly. Some people only need help over the short term to regain their independence until they\nfeel confident and able to go forward with fewer or no formal interventions. For other people, the period of support will allow time to plan and arrange the home-based care and support service that would be most appropriate for their needs in the longer term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home First Services Framework Agreement Call-Off Contract 7: Urgent Home-Based Care Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award of an Urgent Home-Based Care Service under Nottinghamshire County Council's Home First Services Framework Agreement DN572837 (PCR2015).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Call-Off Contract was the subject of a direct award under Nottinghamshire County Council's Home First Service Framework Agreement which is a single provider Framework Agreement that permits direct awards for services that fall within its scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143374",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG27QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Rosenbaum",
        "email": "jennifer.rosenbaum@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3128681",
      "name": "East Midlands Crossroads - Caring for Carers T/A TuVida",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3128681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Crossroads - Caring for Carers T/A TuVida"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081916-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081916-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}