← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Home Delivery of DARBEPOETIN

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,276,550
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Home delivery of Medications to patients.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal and telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4533 median · 37.4 average (137 of 453 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)72Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ac7
Latest release ID023907-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 12:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,276,550
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023907-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T13:47:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ac7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-028751",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Delivery of DARBEPOETIN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2276550,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2731861
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Home delivery of Medications to patients.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tommy Murphy",
        "email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023907-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023907-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:47:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023907-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T13:47:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ac7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-028751",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Delivery of DARBEPOETIN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2276550,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2731861
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Home delivery of Medications to patients.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tommy Murphy",
        "email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023907-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023907-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:47:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}