Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)
Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
West Northamptonshire Council (The Authority) is seeking a number of organisations to provide Home Care services across West Northamptonshire.The Authority is committed to the delivery of high-quality adult social care services within Home Care for residents of West Northamptonshire who are assessed as requiring Home Care. The Authority wishes to work in partnership with Home Care Providers who can demonstrate and maintain quality standards in line with the Authority’s Service Specification, which has at its core the Care Quality Commission’s Regulations and is in line with the Care Act 2014. Providers will be required to deliver services which focus on the health, safety, enablement, progression and wellbeing of people who require such services. They must enable people to gain, maintain or regain skills to help them to live independently and recover from illness. The service, wherever possible, supports people to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and residential care. The
UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2 · UKF2
Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)
Northampton 2 (including Delapre and Rushmere, Nene Valley and East Hunsbury and Shelfleys)
Northampton 3 (including Duston West and St Crispins, Duston East and Sixfields)
Northampton 4 (including Dallington Spencer, Castle, Abington and Phippsville and St George)
Northampton 5 (including Headlands, Kingsthorpe North, Kingsthorpe South, Boothville and Parklands);
Daventry and South Northants 1 (including Brixworth, Braunston and Crick, Long Buckby and Moulton)
Daventry and South Northants 2 (including Daventry West, Daventry East, Woodford and Weedon)
Daventry and South Northants 3 (including Silverstone, Middleton Cheney and Brackley)
Daventry and South Northants 4 (including Deanshanger, Towcester and Roade, Bugbrooke, Hackleton and Grange Park)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 2 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 3 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 4 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 5 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 6 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 7 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 8 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
| 9 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 108 | 1 median · 37 average (69 of 108 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (72 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 403 | 10 median · 19.2 average (6 of 403 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (6 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£58,553,957 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £90,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03adf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006297-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 03 2023 13:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-04T12:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 9 |
| Tender items in source | 9 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2023 | tender | 006297-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006297-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T13:25:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Northampton 2 (including Delapre and Rushmere, Nene Valley and East Hunsbury and Shelfleys)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 2 (including Delapre and Rushmere, Nene Valley and East Hunsbury and Shelfleys)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Northampton 3 (including Duston West and St Crispins, Duston East and Sixfields)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 3 (including Duston West and St Crispins, Duston East and Sixfields)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Northampton 4 (including Dallington Spencer, Castle, Abington and Phippsville and St George)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 4 (including Dallington Spencer, Castle, Abington and Phippsville and St George)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Northampton 5 (including Headlands, Kingsthorpe North, Kingsthorpe South, Boothville and Parklands)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 5 (including Headlands, Kingsthorpe North, Kingsthorpe South, Boothville and Parklands);",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 1 (including Brixworth, Braunston and Crick, Long Buckby and Moulton)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 1 (including Brixworth, Braunston and Crick, Long Buckby and Moulton)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 2 (including Daventry West, Daventry East, Woodford and Weedon)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 2 (including Daventry West, Daventry East, Woodford and Weedon)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 3 (including Silverstone, Middleton Cheney and Brackley)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 3 (including Silverstone, Middleton Cheney and Brackley)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 4 (including Deanshanger, Towcester and Roade, Bugbrooke, Hackleton and Grange Park)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 4 (including Deanshanger, Towcester and Roade, Bugbrooke, Hackleton and Grange Park)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Care in West Northamptonshire",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Bidders are able to apply for all lots, however the maximum number of lots awarded to a single Bidder is 2.Organisations with an overarching Parent Company are only able to apply once as part of this contract. For example if Parent company X has three companies under its ownership, Company A, Company B and Company C, only Company A would be able to apply.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Adult Social Care exemption of care and support placements",
"maximumParticipants": 27
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (The Authority) is seeking a number of organisations to provide Home Care services across West Northamptonshire.The Authority is committed to the delivery of high-quality adult social care services within Home Care for residents of West Northamptonshire who are assessed as requiring Home Care. The Authority wishes to work in partnership with Home Care Providers who can demonstrate and maintain quality standards in line with the Authority’s Service Specification, which has at its core the Care Quality Commission’s Regulations and is in line with the Care Act 2014. Providers will be required to deliver services which focus on the health, safety, enablement, progression and wellbeing of people who require such services. They must enable people to gain, maintain or regain skills to help them to live independently and recover from illness. The service, wherever possible, supports people to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and residential care. The",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25010",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006297-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T13:25:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 1 (including Riverside Park, Billing and Rectory Farm and Talavera)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Northampton 2 (including Delapre and Rushmere, Nene Valley and East Hunsbury and Shelfleys)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 2 (including Delapre and Rushmere, Nene Valley and East Hunsbury and Shelfleys)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Northampton 3 (including Duston West and St Crispins, Duston East and Sixfields)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 3 (including Duston West and St Crispins, Duston East and Sixfields)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Northampton 4 (including Dallington Spencer, Castle, Abington and Phippsville and St George)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 4 (including Dallington Spencer, Castle, Abington and Phippsville and St George)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Northampton 5 (including Headlands, Kingsthorpe North, Kingsthorpe South, Boothville and Parklands)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northampton 5 (including Headlands, Kingsthorpe North, Kingsthorpe South, Boothville and Parklands);",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 1 (including Brixworth, Braunston and Crick, Long Buckby and Moulton)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 1 (including Brixworth, Braunston and Crick, Long Buckby and Moulton)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 2 (including Daventry West, Daventry East, Woodford and Weedon)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 2 (including Daventry West, Daventry East, Woodford and Weedon)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 3 (including Silverstone, Middleton Cheney and Brackley)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 3 (including Silverstone, Middleton Cheney and Brackley)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Daventry and South Northants 4 (including Deanshanger, Towcester and Roade, Bugbrooke, Hackleton and Grange Park)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Daventry and South Northants 4 (including Deanshanger, Towcester and Roade, Bugbrooke, Hackleton and Grange Park)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Care in West Northamptonshire",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Bidders are able to apply for all lots, however the maximum number of lots awarded to a single Bidder is 2.Organisations with an overarching Parent Company are only able to apply once as part of this contract. For example if Parent company X has three companies under its ownership, Company A, Company B and Company C, only Company A would be able to apply.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Adult Social Care exemption of care and support placements",
"maximumParticipants": 27
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (The Authority) is seeking a number of organisations to provide Home Care services across West Northamptonshire.The Authority is committed to the delivery of high-quality adult social care services within Home Care for residents of West Northamptonshire who are assessed as requiring Home Care. The Authority wishes to work in partnership with Home Care Providers who can demonstrate and maintain quality standards in line with the Authority’s Service Specification, which has at its core the Care Quality Commission’s Regulations and is in line with the Care Act 2014. Providers will be required to deliver services which focus on the health, safety, enablement, progression and wellbeing of people who require such services. They must enable people to gain, maintain or regain skills to help them to live independently and recover from illness. The service, wherever possible, supports people to prevent unnecessary admission to hospital and residential care. The",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11255",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25010",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}