Home and Settle Service
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
What is being bought
This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023. The Home and Settle Service operates as a non regulated support service, meaning it does not require delivery by a CQC registered provider. Its purpose is to assist adults with limited local support networks to return home safely and re establish daily routines after hospital discharge, without providing any form of personal care. Because the service focuses solely on practical, low level support, it is well suited to delivery within the voluntary sector, where trained volunteers can contribute to tasks that enhance independence, social connection, and community based recovery.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,822 | 1 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,356 of 20,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069078-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 10:39:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069078-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056626-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069078-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:39:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5",
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. There were no review or representations made during the standstill period and the award has been approved via the authority's governance process. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £600,000. \nContract Commencement: 1st July 2026 \nContract Duration: 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1+1) at the sole in discretion of the Authority and in line with the governance process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Home and Settle Service operates as a non regulated support service, meaning it does not require delivery by a CQC registered provider. Its purpose is to assist adults with limited local support networks to return home safely and re establish daily routines after hospital discharge, without providing any form of personal care. Because the service focuses solely on practical, low level support, it is well suited to delivery within the voluntary sector, where trained volunteers can contribute to tasks that enhance independence, social connection, and community based recovery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069078-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "069078-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:39:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5",
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. There were no review or representations made during the standstill period and the award has been approved via the authority's governance process. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £600,000. \nContract Commencement: 1st July 2026 \nContract Duration: 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1+1) at the sole in discretion of the Authority and in line with the governance process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Home and Settle Service operates as a non regulated support service, meaning it does not require delivery by a CQC registered provider. Its purpose is to assist adults with limited local support networks to return home safely and re establish daily routines after hospital discharge, without providing any form of personal care. Because the service focuses solely on practical, low level support, it is well suited to delivery within the voluntary sector, where trained volunteers can contribute to tasks that enhance independence, social connection, and community based recovery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2026 · 056626-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "056626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T13:03:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056626-2026-1",
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1144535",
"name": "Age UK East London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend 12 + 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Home and Settle Service operates as a non regulated support service, meaning it does not require delivery by a CQC registered provider. Its purpose is to assist adults with limited local support networks to return home safely and re establish daily routines after hospital discharge, without providing any form of personal care. Because the service focuses solely on practical, low level support, it is well suited to delivery within the voluntary sector, where trained volunteers can contribute to tasks that enhance independence, social connection, and community based recovery. Additional information: This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023.\nThis is not tender process under either of those regulations. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made in writing in accordance with Regulation 12 (3) of the PSR to the Authority by midnight at the end of the 26th of June 2026 via email to procurement.support@newham.gov.uk.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £600,000. The new contract would commence on the 1st of July 2026 for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1+1) at the sole in discretion of the Authority and in line with the governance process. \nThe award decision makers are the Corporate Director of Adults & Health & Cabinet Member for Health, Adult Social Care and Environment.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of Interests. The basis for awarding this proposed Contract was in accordance with the PSR Regulations and included: (a) The Authority satisfying itself that the considerable change threshold was not met. (b) The Authority satisfying itself that the existing provider is satisfying its existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard , including assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria (proposed provider met the basic selection criteria of Schedule 16 via assessment of a standard questionnaire). \nThe provider has been assessed against the following PSR criteria - Quality and Innovation (20%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability(20%),Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice (20%), Social Value (20%). The relative importance of the criteria was determined based upon the key delivery requirements of the service specification with a greater emphasis on quality criterion. The assessment determined that the provider was meeting the key criteria outlined and were likely to continue to meet the key criteria under the new contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Home and Settle Service operates as a non regulated support service, meaning it does not require delivery by a CQC registered provider. Its purpose is to assist adults with limited local support networks to return home safely and re establish daily routines after hospital discharge, without providing any form of personal care. Because the service focuses solely on practical, low level support, it is well suited to delivery within the voluntary sector, where trained volunteers can contribute to tasks that enhance independence, social connection, and community based recovery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a notice of the Authority's intention to award the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider pursuant to Regulation 9 (3) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award and neither does Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1144535",
"name": "Age UK East London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 9LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1144535",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Age UK East London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056626-2026-1",
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056626-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a notice of an intention to make an award of the proposed contract for the Service to the existing provider, subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe proposed contract has not yet been awarded. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this proposed award. The standstill period will begin on the day after the notice of intention to award is published on Find-a-Tender Service. Representations by providers must be made in writing in accordance with Regulation 12(3) of the PSR to the Authority before midnight at the end of the 26th of June 2026:\nAny representations to the process must be received before midnight on the eighth working day after that day. Representations must be sent to the Authority in writing via to procurement.support@newham.gov.uk with reasons why the provider believes that the Authority has failed to apply the PSR correctly.\nThe provider must be able to set out reasonable grounds to support its belief. If any representations are received by the Authority during the standstill period, then it will remain open until the authority considers the representations and relevant information before making a further decision and submitting its formal response.\nIf the bidder wishes to continue with its representation after the Authority's formal response, then they will need to contact The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel detailed below. The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement panel will be responsible for reviewing representations in relation to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nTo use the Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel, bidders should read the terms on the NHS England website and email: england.procurementpanelinfo@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}