Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
The London Borough of Newham is currently exploring options for the delivery of its Home and Settle Service: • The Home and Settle Service supports residents living in Newham, aged 18 years plus, with no other local support network, needing low-level support to achieve an early and safe hospital discharge and to settle back into their home and normal routine. The service offers up to four weeks support. • The key outcomes for this service focuses on sustainably supporting customers back home and avoiding re-admissions through preventative measures including healthy home checks, signposting to other services, health messages, an enabling approach to regain confidence, motivation and skills to self-manage back to baseline and encourage customers to engage with the local community to improve socialisation and wellbeing. • The service supports Newham residents referred by Health Professionals and Social Workers upon being discharged from 3 main hospitals, namely Newham General, Whipps Cross and Royal London hospitals. We would like to hear from potential providers interested in delivering these services, to inform the options exploration and potential procurement process. Please note, this is a market engagement invitation, not an invitation to tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Market Engagement Details If you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver the above objectives then please email Abi.Ogundipe@newham.gov.uk who will provide a questionnaire for you to complete and return by the 31st October 2025 (instructions will be contained within the form).
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,650 | 1 median · 29.3 average (10,175 of 20,650 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,220 of 20,650 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 106 | 1 median · 8.2 average (37 of 106 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (37 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Newham is currently exploring options for the delivery of its Home and Settle Service: • The Home and Settle Service supports residents living in Newham, aged 18 years plus, with no other local support network, needing low-level support to achieve an early and safe hospital discharge and to settle back into their home and normal routine. The service offers up to four weeks support. • The key outcomes for this service focuses on sustainably supporting customers back home and avoiding re-admissions through preventative measures including healthy home checks, signposting to other services, health messages, an enabling approach to regain confidence, motivation and skills to self-manage back to baseline and encourage customers to engage with the local community to improve socialisation and wellbeing. • The service supports Newham residents referred by Health Professionals and Social Workers upon being discharged from 3 main hospitals, namely Newham General, Whipps Cross and Royal London hospitals. We would like to hear from potential providers interested in delivering these services, to inform the options exploration and potential procurement process. Please note, this is a market engagement invitation, not an invitation to tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Market Engagement Details If you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver the above objectives then please email Abi.Ogundipe@newham.gov.uk who will provide a questionnaire for you to complete and return by the 31st October 2025 (instructions will be contained within the form). | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 10:27:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | planning | 065524-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065524-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:27:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is currently exploring options for the delivery of its Home and Settle Service: \n•\tThe Home and Settle Service supports residents living in Newham, aged 18 years plus, with no other local support network, needing low-level support to achieve an early and safe hospital discharge and to settle back into their home and normal routine. The service offers up to four weeks support.\n•\tThe key outcomes for this service focuses on sustainably supporting customers back home and avoiding re-admissions through preventative measures including healthy home checks, signposting to other services, health messages, an enabling approach to regain confidence, motivation and skills to self-manage back to baseline and encourage customers to engage with the local community to improve socialisation and wellbeing.\n•\tThe service supports Newham residents referred by Health Professionals and Social Workers upon being discharged from 3 main hospitals, namely Newham General, Whipps Cross and Royal London hospitals. \nWe would like to hear from potential providers interested in delivering these services, to inform the options exploration and potential procurement process. \nPlease note, this is a market engagement invitation, not an invitation to tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nMarket Engagement Details\nIf you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver the above objectives then please email Abi.Ogundipe@newham.gov.uk who will provide a questionnaire for you to complete and return by the 31st October 2025 (instructions will be contained within the form).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:27:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is currently exploring options for the delivery of its Home and Settle Service: \n•\tThe Home and Settle Service supports residents living in Newham, aged 18 years plus, with no other local support network, needing low-level support to achieve an early and safe hospital discharge and to settle back into their home and normal routine. The service offers up to four weeks support.\n•\tThe key outcomes for this service focuses on sustainably supporting customers back home and avoiding re-admissions through preventative measures including healthy home checks, signposting to other services, health messages, an enabling approach to regain confidence, motivation and skills to self-manage back to baseline and encourage customers to engage with the local community to improve socialisation and wellbeing.\n•\tThe service supports Newham residents referred by Health Professionals and Social Workers upon being discharged from 3 main hospitals, namely Newham General, Whipps Cross and Royal London hospitals. \nWe would like to hear from potential providers interested in delivering these services, to inform the options exploration and potential procurement process. \nPlease note, this is a market engagement invitation, not an invitation to tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nMarket Engagement Details\nIf you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver the above objectives then please email Abi.Ogundipe@newham.gov.uk who will provide a questionnaire for you to complete and return by the 31st October 2025 (instructions will be contained within the form)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065524-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:27:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home and Settle Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is currently exploring options for the delivery of its Home and Settle Service: \n•\tThe Home and Settle Service supports residents living in Newham, aged 18 years plus, with no other local support network, needing low-level support to achieve an early and safe hospital discharge and to settle back into their home and normal routine. The service offers up to four weeks support.\n•\tThe key outcomes for this service focuses on sustainably supporting customers back home and avoiding re-admissions through preventative measures including healthy home checks, signposting to other services, health messages, an enabling approach to regain confidence, motivation and skills to self-manage back to baseline and encourage customers to engage with the local community to improve socialisation and wellbeing.\n•\tThe service supports Newham residents referred by Health Professionals and Social Workers upon being discharged from 3 main hospitals, namely Newham General, Whipps Cross and Royal London hospitals. \nWe would like to hear from potential providers interested in delivering these services, to inform the options exploration and potential procurement process. \nPlease note, this is a market engagement invitation, not an invitation to tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nMarket Engagement Details\nIf you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver the above objectives then please email Abi.Ogundipe@newham.gov.uk who will provide a questionnaire for you to complete and return by the 31st October 2025 (instructions will be contained within the form).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:27:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is currently exploring options for the delivery of its Home and Settle Service: \n•\tThe Home and Settle Service supports residents living in Newham, aged 18 years plus, with no other local support network, needing low-level support to achieve an early and safe hospital discharge and to settle back into their home and normal routine. The service offers up to four weeks support.\n•\tThe key outcomes for this service focuses on sustainably supporting customers back home and avoiding re-admissions through preventative measures including healthy home checks, signposting to other services, health messages, an enabling approach to regain confidence, motivation and skills to self-manage back to baseline and encourage customers to engage with the local community to improve socialisation and wellbeing.\n•\tThe service supports Newham residents referred by Health Professionals and Social Workers upon being discharged from 3 main hospitals, namely Newham General, Whipps Cross and Royal London hospitals. \nWe would like to hear from potential providers interested in delivering these services, to inform the options exploration and potential procurement process. \nPlease note, this is a market engagement invitation, not an invitation to tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nMarket Engagement Details\nIf you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver the above objectives then please email Abi.Ogundipe@newham.gov.uk who will provide a questionnaire for you to complete and return by the 31st October 2025 (instructions will be contained within the form)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}