Lot 1
A catering service for both day students and boarding students
Award criteria
Written submission and Presentation — 60
price — 40
Buyer: ACE Advice Limited →
Participate on ace-advice.co.uk ↗External submission platform
A full catering service for the school, where 40% of the students are boarders
UKJ11
A catering service for both day students and boarding students
Award criteria
Written submission and Presentation — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 28 | 4.5 median · 6 average (16 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 243 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02faa4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029493-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 26 2021 17:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-06T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2021 | tender | 029493-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029493-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T17:05:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faa4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A catering service for both day students and boarding students",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written submission and Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holyport College\nAscot Road\nHolyport\nBerkshire\nSL6 3L"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holyport College",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A full catering service for the school, where 40% of the students are boarders",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "bidders must have an annual turnover in excess of 12,000,000 GBP per annum"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Edgerley",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42953",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:224595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029493-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T17:05:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faa4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A catering service for both day students and boarding students",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written submission and Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holyport College\nAscot Road\nHolyport\nBerkshire\nSL6 3L"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holyport College",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A full catering service for the school, where 40% of the students are boarders",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "bidders must have an annual turnover in excess of 12,000,000 GBP per annum"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Edgerley",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42953",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"name": "Ian Henderson",
"email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:224595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}