Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust: "Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHoly Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5ac | ||
What is being bought
The Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Company comprises four primary schools and one secondary school serving the catchment area of Nuneaton and Bedworth and North Warwickshire
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,756,380
13 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Status changed to active
13 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
13 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Company comprises four primary schools and one secondary school serving the catchment area of Nuneaton and Bedworth and North Warwickshire. The schools are: •Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Academy, Nuneaton •St Anne’s Catholic Academy, Nuneaton •St Benedict’s Catholic Academy, Atherstone •St Francis Catholic Academy, Bedworth •St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Nuneaton Please note that the kitchens at Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Academy, Nuneaton produce and supply the meals on a daily basis to St Anne’s Catholic Academy. At St Anne’s Catholic Academy, the kitchen is only used as a service kitchen and has a dishwasher and a hot serving plate, previously this was used as a full production kitchen, however much of this equipment has been removed. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract awarded will be on a guaranteed performance basis The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 January 2024 and concluding on 31 December 2026, with the potential for an extension of up to a further three years on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The current anticipated contract subsidies for 2023/2024 are £218,339. SchoolAnnual Costs St Anne’s Catholic Academy£21,045.00 St Benedict’s Catholic Academy£45,481.00 St Francis Catholic Academy£40,115.00 Our Lady & St Joseph’s Catholic Academy£74,168.00 St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College£37,530.00 TOTAL Contract Costs£218,339.00 The anticipated recharge for all UFSM’s and FSM’s for 2023/2024 are £132,937.00. SchoolAnnual Costs St Anne’s Catholic Academy£24,871.00 St Benedict’s Catholic Academy£16,720.00 St Francis Catholic Academy£18,065.00 Our Lady & St Joseph’s Catholic Academy£42,636.00 St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College£30,645.00 TOTAL Contract Costs£132,937.00 The recharge of all UFSM’s and FSM’s is to be based on net food cost only and charged monthly in arrears based on uptake numbers. The Client wishes for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across all schools during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair Within all schools the MAC wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products sourced through a local supply chain. Working with the local community is something that the MAC strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 40-mile radius of the school): details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important and all ingredients should be of ‘prime quality’ The MAC also wises to achieve as a result of this tender process; 1.Experienced and insightful contract management to promote good levels of communication and engagement with each school and the MAC. 2.Well-trained catering teams at each school, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. 3.The provision of a healthy balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by our students. 4.Innovation and flexibility, with the ability to introduce within the menu current “food trends” and recommend new service initiatives to keep school meals exciting. 5.An effective marketing campaign should be implemented across the MAC that is suitable and appropriate for each school that should be promoted effectively to both pupils and parents alike, See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note that this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,472,312
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alliance in Partnership Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,472,312 · signed 15 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-85010Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published