← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Holmebeck Bridge Reconstruction

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,000,000
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have a potential upcoming opportunity for the Reconstruction of the Holmebeck Bridge on the Teesworks Site.

Delivery location

UKC12, GB

Categories

Construction work for bridges 45221100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for bridgesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for bridges (45221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC12316 median · 225.5 average (11 of 31 with a bid count)4.1 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (15 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051690
Latest release ID022484-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 09:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025planning022484-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T10:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holmebeck Bridge Reconstruction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have a potential upcoming opportunity for the Reconstruction of the Holmebeck Bridge on the Teesworks Site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022484-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022484-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T10:36:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022484-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T10:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holmebeck Bridge Reconstruction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have a potential upcoming opportunity for the Reconstruction of the Holmebeck Bridge on the Teesworks Site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022484-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022484-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T10:36:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}