← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Holly Hill Phase 2 – Independent Soil Testing

Buyer: London Borough of Enfield →

BuyerLondon Borough of Enfield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Enfield Council is seeking an independent, UKAS/MCERTS-accredited contractor to undertake soil sampling and laboratory testing for the Holly Hill Phase 2 earthworks scheme. The service will verify compliance with the project’s Earthworks Specification (Rev 1 – 21.08.2025) to ensure all imported and placed materials meet required geotechnical and chemical suitability thresholds. The scope includes 32 unannounced site visits between January 2026 and March 2027 for sampling, on-site screening (XRF and TPH), and laboratory analysis of metals, hydrocarbons, pH, sulphates, TOC, and asbestos. Results must be reported using a clear RAG format within five working days of each visit. Deliverables include individual visit reports, UKAS/MCERTS test certificates, and quarterly summaries of trends and compliance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Holly Hill Phase 2 – Independent Soil Testing

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604fe
Latest release ID002805-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 16:04:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002805-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002805-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T16:04:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90715220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial site investigation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171311",
          "name": "TerraSure Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holly Hill Phase 2 – Independent Soil Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Enfield Council is seeking an independent, UKAS/MCERTS-accredited contractor to undertake soil sampling and laboratory testing for the Holly Hill Phase 2 earthworks scheme. The service will verify compliance with the project’s Earthworks Specification (Rev 1 – 21.08.2025) to ensure all imported and placed materials meet required geotechnical and chemical suitability thresholds.\nThe scope includes 32 unannounced site visits between January 2026 and March 2027 for sampling, on-site screening (XRF and TPH), and laboratory analysis of metals, hydrocarbons, pH, sulphates, TOC, and asbestos. Results must be reported using a clear RAG format within five working days of each visit.\nDeliverables include individual visit reports, UKAS/MCERTS test certificates, and quarterly summaries of trends and compliance.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171311",
      "name": "TerraSure Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM8 2SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Heynes Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@terrasuresolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07931 847 863"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Holly Hill Phase 2 – Independent Soil Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002805-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002805-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:04:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002805-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002805-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T16:04:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90715220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial site investigation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171311",
          "name": "TerraSure Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holly Hill Phase 2 – Independent Soil Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Enfield Council is seeking an independent, UKAS/MCERTS-accredited contractor to undertake soil sampling and laboratory testing for the Holly Hill Phase 2 earthworks scheme. The service will verify compliance with the project’s Earthworks Specification (Rev 1 – 21.08.2025) to ensure all imported and placed materials meet required geotechnical and chemical suitability thresholds.\nThe scope includes 32 unannounced site visits between January 2026 and March 2027 for sampling, on-site screening (XRF and TPH), and laboratory analysis of metals, hydrocarbons, pH, sulphates, TOC, and asbestos. Results must be reported using a clear RAG format within five working days of each visit.\nDeliverables include individual visit reports, UKAS/MCERTS test certificates, and quarterly summaries of trends and compliance.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171311",
      "name": "TerraSure Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM8 2SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Heynes Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@terrasuresolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07931 847 863"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Holly Hill Phase 2 – Independent Soil Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002805-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002805-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:04:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}