Holland Park Surgery APMS Contract
What is being bought
NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding an APMS contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at Holland Park Surgery.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 2.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b2ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053710-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 16:53:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 053710-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053710-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T17:53:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65471",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AG22010",
"title": "Holland Park Surgery APMS Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.The contract was awarded on 25th April 2025.The contract start date is 1st April 2025 for a period of 10 years (with the option to extend for a further 5 years at the sole discretion of the commissioner until 31st March 2040)The total lifetime value of the contract is £8,058,915. (This is indicative and is based on the annual value of £537,261 which may be subject to change on the basis of a change in Patient List Size and Global Sum)No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11th November 2024 to the following email address: bcicb.primarycarecontracts@nhs.netThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers for this process were Black Country ICB Primary Care Sub-Committee.There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.The incumbent provider Holland Park Surgery was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for primary care GP medical services and enhanced services for the cohort population.The current contract holder is delivering experienced clinical care to a good standard, has scored highly on the most recent GP patient satisfaction national survey and is rated as CQC Outstanding.The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding an APMS contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at Holland Park Surgery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65471",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kurtis O'Sullivan",
"email": "kurtis.osullivan1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053710-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "053710-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T17:53:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65471",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AG22010",
"title": "Holland Park Surgery APMS Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.The contract was awarded on 25th April 2025.The contract start date is 1st April 2025 for a period of 10 years (with the option to extend for a further 5 years at the sole discretion of the commissioner until 31st March 2040)The total lifetime value of the contract is £8,058,915. (This is indicative and is based on the annual value of £537,261 which may be subject to change on the basis of a change in Patient List Size and Global Sum)No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11th November 2024 to the following email address: bcicb.primarycarecontracts@nhs.netThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers for this process were Black Country ICB Primary Care Sub-Committee.There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.The incumbent provider Holland Park Surgery was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for primary care GP medical services and enhanced services for the cohort population.The current contract holder is delivering experienced clinical care to a good standard, has scored highly on the most recent GP patient satisfaction national survey and is rated as CQC Outstanding.The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding an APMS contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at Holland Park Surgery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65471",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kurtis O'Sullivan",
"email": "kurtis.osullivan1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}