Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Holiday Activity & Food (HAF) Programme 2021 - contract variation for programme management enabling partner
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City Council: "Holiday Activity & Food (HAF) Programme 2021 - contract variation for programme management enabling partner". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jun 2021, 13:52 BST | Last source update25 Jun 2021, 13:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c033 | ||
What is being bought
For the provision of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) programme management service, to include additional services required by the Department of Education (DfE) as part of the condition of grant.
The additional services required through a contract variation include:
• Monitoring and Evaluation;
• Training/Education;
• Food logistics.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Jun 2021, 13:52 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jun 2021, 13:52 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jun 2021, 13:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedFor the provision of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) programme management service, to include additional services required by the Department of Education (DfE) as part of the condition of grant. The additional services required through a contract variation include: • Monitoring and Evaluation; • Training/Education; • Food logistics.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jun 2021, 13:52 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards StreetGames UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £400,000 · signed 31 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5871Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleRegulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations allows variations to contracts providing certain criteria are met. In this instance Regulation 72.1 (c) applies as follows:
where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:-
(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;
(ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;
(iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.
The unforeseen nature of these circumstances is set out as follows:
• The Council is not part of the DfE's national evaluation programme and therefore will need to embed its own monitoring and evaluation into the programme. During/after process. The DfE's announcement came too late in the procurement process (contract award stage) to allow the Council to scope the new requirements and include it as part of the procurement. This was not foreseen at the tender stage.
• Since the launch of the Community Grants Programme on 17 May 2021, it has become apparent that a significant number of the small grassroots organisations will need additional training and support to delivery safe and high-quality activities and food during the school holidays. An initial training needs analysis has identified the need for training in safeguarding and food safety. This was not foreseen at the tender stage.
• Initial market engagement with food providers on the (YPO) framework, completed at the end of May, highlighted a number of risks in relation to the coordination of food/meal provision across the city to children and young people participating in the HAF programme, on free school meals. The management of these risks will require additional management oversight and coordination. This was not foreseen at the tender stage.
For Regulation72.1(c) to be met the variation must not exceed 50% of the original contract value. In this instance the variation does exceed 50% and therefore the Council needs to take a view on the risk of challenge from the market as compared with the risk of not having the Holiday Activities. |