Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council (the "Council") is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver the Holiday Activity and Food Programme. This holiday provision is for school aged children from reception to year 11 (inclusive) who receive benefits-related free school meals. For 2026 to 2027, the HAF programme will remain in line with the existing FSM threshold, for the whole of the delivery year (April 2026 – March 2027). From September 2026, when the new FSM expansion takes place, HAF will not be expanded to children from households in receipt of Universal Credit for this delivery period. The contract is estimated to commence on 01 October 2026 and will be in place for a period of 2 years and 6 months (end March 2029) with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ec8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074184-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 12:09:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041043-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074184-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041043-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 012780-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 012779-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074184-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T13:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3286000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3943200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGQ-2427-HPZX",
"name": "Street Games UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0912_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Holiday Activity and Food Programme Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver the Holiday Activity and Food Programme.\nThis holiday provision is for school aged children from reception to year 11 (inclusive) who receive benefits-related free school meals.\nFor 2026 to 2027, the HAF programme will remain in line with the existing FSM threshold, for the whole of the delivery year (April 2026 – March 2027). \nFrom September 2026, when the new FSM expansion takes place, HAF will not be expanded to children from households in receipt of Universal Credit for this delivery period.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 01 October 2026 and will be in place for a period of 2 years and 6 months (end March 2029) with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGQ-2427-HPZX",
"name": "Street Games UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Woolwich House 61 Mosley Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGQ-2427-HPZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@streetgames.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074184-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T13:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3286000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3943200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGQ-2427-HPZX",
"name": "Street Games UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0912_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Holiday Activity and Food Programme Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver the Holiday Activity and Food Programme.\nThis holiday provision is for school aged children from reception to year 11 (inclusive) who receive benefits-related free school meals.\nFor 2026 to 2027, the HAF programme will remain in line with the existing FSM threshold, for the whole of the delivery year (April 2026 – March 2027). \nFrom September 2026, when the new FSM expansion takes place, HAF will not be expanded to children from households in receipt of Universal Credit for this delivery period.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 01 October 2026 and will be in place for a period of 2 years and 6 months (end March 2029) with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGQ-2427-HPZX",
"name": "Street Games UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Woolwich House 61 Mosley Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGQ-2427-HPZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@streetgames.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041043-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T13:59:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0912_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3286000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3943199.01
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%, which will be apportioned on the following basis:\nQualitative share of the score (Social Value method statement questions):10%\nQuantitative share of the score (BBC4SR Action Plan): 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday Activity and Food Programme Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3286000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3943199.01
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:59:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver the Holiday Activity and Food Programme.\nThis holiday provision is for school aged children from reception to year 11 (inclusive) who receive benefits-related free school meals.\nFor 2026 to 2027, the HAF programme will remain in line with the existing FSM threshold, for the whole of the delivery year (April 2026 – March 2027). \nFrom September 2026, when the new FSM expansion takes place, HAF will not be expanded to children from households in receipt of Universal Credit for this delivery period.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 01 October 2026 and will be in place for a period of 2 years and 6 months (end March 2029) with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Tender deadline submission is noon on 4th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012780-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:28:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0912_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Holiday Activities and Food Programme 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council is conducting soft market testing to gain a better understanding of the provider landscape and gather insight into the market for a potential procurement of a programme management function for the Holiday Activity and Food (HAF) programme. The purpose of this exercise is to explore market experience, capability, approaches, and capacity to help shape our commissioning intentions.\nThe HAF programme provides a wide range of holiday activities and food for children and young people eligible for free school meals, as well as those who meet other qualifying criteria. We are inviting interested organisations to review this briefing and complete the accompanying questionnaire to support our understanding of how the market could contribute to the effective delivery of this programme management function.\nThe Contract will be for 2.5 years, commencing October 2026 and ending 31st March 2029, with a potential option to extend for 1 year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:28:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Information relating to the soft market testing is being issued via the Council’s e-tendering system, In-tend, with a link to an MS Form questionnaire. Interested organisations are requested to complete and submit the questionnaire using the link provided. \nPlease click on the link to complete the questionnaire on MS Forms https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=Z86aaeTSzUuzA9K74rm78c7xM9WhwgRHmLmGJ-9yP5dUMTYzOEc2SDQ4S0ZZUklSTlAwTk9aRjg0RC4u&route=shorturl \nThe ‘In-tend’ system is secure and free to use for organisations. If you have any questions on how to use this website, please contact the CPS Help Desk email cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nThis exercise is purely exploratory and designed to help the Council assess the viability and scope of any future procurement. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not affect your eligibility to take part in any subsequent procurement activity\nClosing date for submission of response: 12:00hrs (NOON) 1 March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012779-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:23:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0912_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Holiday Activities and Food Programme 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council is conducting soft market testing to gain a better understanding of the provider landscape and gather insight into the market for a potential procurement of a programme management function for the Holiday Activity and Food (HAF) programme. The purpose of this exercise is to explore market experience, capability, approaches, and capacity to help shape our commissioning intentions.\nThe HAF programme provides a wide range of holiday activities and food for children and young people eligible for free school meals, as well as those who meet other qualifying criteria. We are inviting interested organisations to review this briefing and complete the accompanying questionnaire to support our understanding of how the market could contribute to the effective delivery of this programme management function.\nThe Contract will be for 2.5 years, commencing October 2026 and ending 31st March 2029, with a potential option to extend for 1 year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:23:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Information relating to the soft market testing is being issued via the Council’s e-tendering system, In-tend, with a link to an MS Form questionnaire. Interested organisations are requested to complete and submit the questionnaire using the link provided. \nPlease click on the link to complete the questionnaire on MS Forms Holiday Activities & Food (HAF) Programme – Soft Market Testing Questionnaire – Fill in form\nThe ‘In-tend’ system is secure and free to use for organisations. If you have any questions on how to use this website, please contact the CPS Help Desk email cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nThis exercise is purely exploratory and designed to help the Council assess the viability and scope of any future procurement. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not affect your eligibility to take part in any subsequent procurement activity\nClosing date for submission of response: 12:00hrs (NOON) 1 March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}