Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Holiday, Activities and Food (HAF) Programme - Round 4
Health and social work services
Published value
£5,040,000
Submission deadline 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend-on-Sea City Council: "Holiday, Activities and Food (HAF) Programme - Round 4". Published status: active. Published value: £5,040,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southend-on-Sea City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | 18d 12h left 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,040,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend-on-Sea City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend-on-Sea City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
VOLUNTEERING MATTERSTop vendor: 42.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 138 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| VOLUNTEERING MATTERS | 1 win | £153,076 |
| PELL FRISCHMANN CONSULTANTS LIMITED | 1 win | £110,000 |
| HOME GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £51,259 |
| JEREMY BENN ASSOCIATES LIMITED | 1 win | £29,500 |
| UNIVERSAL TYRE COMPANY (DEPTFORD) LIMITED(THE) | 1 win | £14,880 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d140 | ||
What is being bought
Southend-on-Sea City Council are seeking to add additional suppliers to join the Framework Agreement for the provision of Holiday Activity and Food Programme Services (HAF) in Southend-on Sea. The Healthy Activities and Food programme (HAF) has been funded by the Department for Education to deliver activities and food to vulnerable children during school holiday periods. The provision must be used to provide access to holiday activity programmes as follows:- At least 4 hours for 4 days a week for 4 weeks the Summer, and a week in Easter and a week at Christmas- Inclusive and accessible provision - Provision offered to all Benefits related FSM children of statutory school age in Southend-on-Sea. The minimum standards for the delivery of high quality provision include healthy food (meeting the school food standards) enriching activities, physical activities, nutritional education, and for children to: • Eat more healthily • Be more active • Take part in engaging and enriching activities • Be safe and not isolated • Have greater knowledge of health and nutrition • Be more engaged with school and other services • Have greater knowledge and awareness of the holiday club provision Further details in respect of this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack Suppliers are invited to view the documents and submit their tender to join the Framework and the second round will close at 12 Noon on Friday 25th September 2026. Please view the documents here: https://procontract.due-north.com (https://procontract.due-north.com) with the reference DN773627.
The contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST - Status changed to active
22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£5,040,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST - Submission deadline
25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southend-on-Sea City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNXDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 22 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published