Lot TEN005
No lot description published.
Buyer: York St John University →
The University seeks to transform its student support services by creating a welcoming, accessible, and flexible space that fosters a seamless experience for students across all campuses. The project will repurpose the foyer of the Holgate Building into a central hub that integrates frontline and second-line support with dedicated spaces for confidential conversations and self-service options. This redesign will provide a calm, inclusive environment, addressing the diverse needs of students, while ensuring a consistent service across the university’s campuses.To view this notice, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929710293
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| TEN005 | Interior decorating services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interior decorating services (79931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,225 | 4 median · 30.4 average (5,094 of 12,225 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,693 of 12,225 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 27 | 6 median · 6.2 average (13 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,130 | 4 median · 6.4 average (27 of 1,130 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (27 of 1,130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In November 2024 - a proof of concept discussion was held with A.I.M.S Construction, an existing approved supplier of comparable projects, to determine feasibility and high level budgetary sign off. They were provided one floor plan, a scope of works document that included some visuals and viewed the existing space. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e899 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007510-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 28 2025 12:00:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 | planning | 007510-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007510-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "TEN005",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "TEN005",
"relatedLot": "TEN005",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holgate Refurbishment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to transform its student support services by creating a welcoming, accessible, and flexible space that fosters a seamless experience for students across all campuses. The project will repurpose the foyer of the Holgate Building into a central hub that integrates frontline and second-line support with dedicated spaces for confidential conversations and self-service options. This redesign will provide a calm, inclusive environment, addressing the diverse needs of students, while ensuring a consistent service across the university’s campuses.To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929710293",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Betts",
"email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904876216"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-28T12:00:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"description": "In November 2024 - a proof of concept discussion was held with A.I.M.S Construction, an existing approved supplier of comparable projects, to determine feasibility and high level budgetary sign off. They were provided one floor plan, a scope of works document that included some visuals and viewed the existing space."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007510-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "TEN005",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "TEN005",
"relatedLot": "TEN005",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holgate Refurbishment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to transform its student support services by creating a welcoming, accessible, and flexible space that fosters a seamless experience for students across all campuses. The project will repurpose the foyer of the Holgate Building into a central hub that integrates frontline and second-line support with dedicated spaces for confidential conversations and self-service options. This redesign will provide a calm, inclusive environment, addressing the diverse needs of students, while ensuring a consistent service across the university’s campuses.To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929710293",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Betts",
"email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904876216"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-28T12:00:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"description": "In November 2024 - a proof of concept discussion was held with A.I.M.S Construction, an existing approved supplier of comparable projects, to determine feasibility and high level budgetary sign off. They were provided one floor plan, a scope of works document that included some visuals and viewed the existing space."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}