← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HMP Send - Sensory Pods

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Supply and installation of two indoor sensory management units at HMP Send.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£54,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b89
Latest release ID005471-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 16:17:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005471-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T16:17:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Furniture"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC042836",
          "name": "DMC Design Ltd t/a Cubbie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Send - Sensory Pods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of two indoor sensory management units at HMP Send.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial-prisonfacilitiesmanagement@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC042836",
      "name": "DMC Design Ltd t/a Cubbie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "48 Spaces, The Maylands Building, 200 Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC042836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@cubbie.ie"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005471-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005471-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T16:17:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005471-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T16:17:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Furniture"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC042836",
          "name": "DMC Design Ltd t/a Cubbie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Send - Sensory Pods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of two indoor sensory management units at HMP Send.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial-prisonfacilitiesmanagement@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC042836",
      "name": "DMC Design Ltd t/a Cubbie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "48 Spaces, The Maylands Building, 200 Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC042836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@cubbie.ie"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005471-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005471-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T16:17:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}