← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Prison Healthcare Services

Buyer: NHS ENGLAND →

BuyerNHS ENGLAND
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside

As stipulated in section II.2.4. Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract. Additional info: The contracts for the Service was awarded for a period of 4 years and 11 months (59 months), with an optional extension for a further period of up to 2 years (24 months) at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be up to 6 years and 11 months (83 months). HMP Thameside Contact Value (at the time of contract award): Per annum - £9,020,153 Five years - £45,100,765 Seven years - £63,141,071

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer186.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside

Statusactive
Value£10,718,738

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb0d
Latest release ID078078-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 13:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate078078-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:02:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-X24",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078078-2025-1-1",
      "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ1146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
        "description": "As stipulated in section II.2.4. Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract.\nAdditional info:\nThe contracts for the Service was awarded for a period of 4 years and 11 months (59 months), with an optional extension for a further period of up to 2 years (24 months) at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be up to 6 years and 11 months (83 months).\nHMP Thameside Contact Value (at the time of contract award):\nPer annum - £9,020,153\nFive years - £45,100,765\nSeven years - £63,141,071",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2490
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prison Healthcare Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-X24",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X24",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
        "email": "khadijah.yasmin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3462881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078078-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10718738,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2490
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078078-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is made under Regulation 13(1)(c) of the Provider Selection Regime, the modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the original contract.\nHMP Thameside increased capacity to directly support the increase of receptions into the prison due to prison pressures across the London Region. There is to remain an increase of remand function for this prison which has a direct impact on healthcare provider.\nNational funding has been sourced to support the required front line staffing in order to deliver on going service provision in line with service specification.\nFunding is split to cover end of 2025/26 financial calendar (up to £396,410) and full increase to be added to contract from 01 April 2026.\nThe annual contract value will have an increase of £679,560 from 01 April 2026.\nImportant note: Please note that the increase in price stipulated in 'VII.2.3. Increase in price' refers to the annual contract value, not the total contract value.",
          "description": "The contracting authority has issued a modification to the existing contract originally awarded on 01 May 2023 to Practice Plus Group Heath & Rehabilitation Services Limited for Prison Healthcare Services - HMP Thameside.\nNational funding has been sourced to support the required front line staffing in order to deliver on going service provision in line with service specification.\nFunding is split to cover end of 2025/26 financial calendar (up to £396,410) and full increase to be added to contract from 01 April 2026.\nThe annual contract value will have an increase of £679,560 from 01 April 2026.\nThe modification does not alter the fundamental nature of the contract and remains consistent with the scope of the original award.\nPlease note this modification relates to healthcare services being delivered at HMP Thameside only."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally modified.\nThis decision was approved by NHS England (London Region).\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nOJEU Contract Award Notice: https://ojeu.com/ojdblnk/view-notice.php?id=3422304",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078078-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "078078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:02:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-X24",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078078-2025-1-1",
      "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ1146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
        "description": "As stipulated in section II.2.4. Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract.\nAdditional info:\nThe contracts for the Service was awarded for a period of 4 years and 11 months (59 months), with an optional extension for a further period of up to 2 years (24 months) at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be up to 6 years and 11 months (83 months).\nHMP Thameside Contact Value (at the time of contract award):\nPer annum - £9,020,153\nFive years - £45,100,765\nSeven years - £63,141,071",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2490
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prison Healthcare Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-X24",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X24",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
        "email": "khadijah.yasmin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3462881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078078-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10718738,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2490
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078078-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is made under Regulation 13(1)(c) of the Provider Selection Regime, the modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the original contract.\nHMP Thameside increased capacity to directly support the increase of receptions into the prison due to prison pressures across the London Region. There is to remain an increase of remand function for this prison which has a direct impact on healthcare provider.\nNational funding has been sourced to support the required front line staffing in order to deliver on going service provision in line with service specification.\nFunding is split to cover end of 2025/26 financial calendar (up to £396,410) and full increase to be added to contract from 01 April 2026.\nThe annual contract value will have an increase of £679,560 from 01 April 2026.\nImportant note: Please note that the increase in price stipulated in 'VII.2.3. Increase in price' refers to the annual contract value, not the total contract value.",
          "description": "The contracting authority has issued a modification to the existing contract originally awarded on 01 May 2023 to Practice Plus Group Heath & Rehabilitation Services Limited for Prison Healthcare Services - HMP Thameside.\nNational funding has been sourced to support the required front line staffing in order to deliver on going service provision in line with service specification.\nFunding is split to cover end of 2025/26 financial calendar (up to £396,410) and full increase to be added to contract from 01 April 2026.\nThe annual contract value will have an increase of £679,560 from 01 April 2026.\nThe modification does not alter the fundamental nature of the contract and remains consistent with the scope of the original award.\nPlease note this modification relates to healthcare services being delivered at HMP Thameside only."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally modified.\nThis decision was approved by NHS England (London Region).\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nOJEU Contract Award Notice: https://ojeu.com/ojdblnk/view-notice.php?id=3422304",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}