Lot 1
Under PSR - Direct Award C
Award criteria
price
The delivery of a high quality, efficient and comprehensive range of HMD laboratory investigations with consultant level advice as an integral part of the analytical and interpretative function.
UKF30
Under PSR - Direct Award C
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF30 | 97 | 1 median · 10 average (80 of 97 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (80 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e861 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007410-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 27 2025 14:47:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007410-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007410-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-27T14:47:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007410-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139424",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Under PSR - Direct Award C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lincoln County Hospital <br/>Greetwell Road<br/>Lincoln<br/>Lincolnshire<br/>LN2 5QY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMD Laboratory Investigations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of a high quality, efficient and comprehensive range of HMD laboratory investigations with consultant level advice as an integral part of the analytical and interpretative function.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Current provider providing a service - no change in service so awarded under Direct award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Calland",
"email": "suzanne.calland@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139424",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hospital Campus, Hucknall Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135391",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "3 Months",
"postalCode": "LN2 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln, LN5 7JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007410-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007410-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007410-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-27T14:47:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007410-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139424",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Under PSR - Direct Award C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lincoln County Hospital <br/>Greetwell Road<br/>Lincoln<br/>Lincolnshire<br/>LN2 5QY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMD Laboratory Investigations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of a high quality, efficient and comprehensive range of HMD laboratory investigations with consultant level advice as an integral part of the analytical and interpretative function.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Current provider providing a service - no change in service so awarded under Direct award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132771",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Calland",
"email": "suzanne.calland@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139424",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hospital Campus, Hucknall Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135391",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "3 Months",
"postalCode": "LN2 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln, LN5 7JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007410-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007410-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}