Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The required goods, services or works, including the amount and how they must be supplied His Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undertaking discovery to: - understand what solutions, services and innovations are available to support participation in hearings via video; and - explore how existing or emerging market solutions might address remote participation challenges. HMCTS invites interested suppliers to attend a webinar on 21 January 2026. HMCTS will set out user needs, potential future capabilities, and challenges the programme is looking to address. Programme objectives, problem statements and real-world examples that illustrate the challenges users and staff face today will all be presented. Registered suppliers will be invited to submit expressions of interest in taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. Please see ‘Engagement’ section below for more details. This preliminary market engagement will inform HMCTS’ future procurement strategy. At this stage, no decisions have been taken on any future invitations to tender (ITT), and HMCTS may or may not conduct related ITTs in the future. Values and contract/procurement dates within this notice are rough estimates only and do not indicate any formal assumptions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Video conferencing software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Video conferencing software development services (72212515); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,103 | 1 median · 11.1 average (315 of 1,103 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (376 of 1,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 132 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMCTS is grateful to TechUK and its members for their support for this preliminary market engagement. Registration is open to all interested suppliers, regardless of TechUK membership. The ‘engagement deadline’ above is the deadline for registering for the webinar. Registration Please register at: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/hmcts-remote-participation-programme-video-conferencing-for-hearings-market-engagement.html Webinar 21 January, 1pm to 4pm Presentation and Q&A Expression of interest questionnaire Suppliers registered for the event will be invited to submit expressions of interest for taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. The questionnaire will be available online via the Ministry of Justice e-sourcing portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ Participants will need to register for an account on the e-sourcing portal, if they do not have an account already. This is separate from the registration for the webinar. Once registered on the e-sourcing portal, suppliers will be able to register for event PQQ_548 The questionnaire will be live on the e-sourcing portal on the day of the webinar. Participation is encouraged from all prospective suppliers of video services for remote participation in hearings. This includes (without limitation) vendors, licensors, service providers specialised in video-conferencing and unified communications services, including small and medium-sized enterprises. Warnings and disclaimers: This notice is for information only. The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and HMCTS reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges HMCTS or the Ministry of Justice to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise. | engagement | 20 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002135-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 10:08:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 002135-2026 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | planning | 086561-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002135-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T10:08:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ 548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212515",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video conferencing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCTS Remote Participation programme",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required goods, services or works, including the amount and how they must be supplied \nHis Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undertaking discovery to: \n- understand what solutions, services and innovations are available to support participation in hearings via video; and \n- explore how existing or emerging market solutions might address remote participation challenges. \nHMCTS invites interested suppliers to attend a webinar on 21 January 2026. \nHMCTS will set out user needs, potential future capabilities, and challenges the programme is looking to address. Programme objectives, problem statements and real-world examples that illustrate the challenges users and staff face today will all be presented. \nRegistered suppliers will be invited to submit expressions of interest in taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. Please see ‘Engagement’ section below for more details. \nThis preliminary market engagement will inform HMCTS’ future procurement strategy. At this stage, no decisions have been taken on any future invitations to tender (ITT), and HMCTS may or may not conduct related ITTs in the future. Values and contract/procurement dates within this notice are rough estimates only and do not indicate any formal assumptions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Spight",
"email": "VVN.CMO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:08:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "HMCTS is grateful to TechUK and its members for their support for this preliminary market engagement. Registration is open to all interested suppliers, regardless of TechUK membership. The ‘engagement deadline’ above is the deadline for registering for the webinar. \nRegistration \nPlease register at: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/hmcts-remote-participation-programme-video-conferencing-for-hearings-market-engagement.html \nWebinar \n21 January, 1pm to 4pm \nPresentation and Q&A \nExpression of interest questionnaire \nSuppliers registered for the event will be invited to submit expressions of interest for taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. \nThe questionnaire will be available online via the Ministry of Justice e-sourcing portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \nParticipants will need to register for an account on the e-sourcing portal, if they do not have an account already. This is separate from the registration for the webinar. Once registered on the e-sourcing portal, suppliers will be able to register for event PQQ_548 \nThe questionnaire will be live on the e-sourcing portal on the day of the webinar. \nParticipation is encouraged from all prospective suppliers of video services for remote participation in hearings. This includes (without limitation) vendors, licensors, service providers specialised in video-conferencing and unified communications services, including small and medium-sized enterprises.\nWarnings and disclaimers: \nThis notice is for information only. \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and HMCTS reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges HMCTS or the Ministry of Justice to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002135-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T10:08:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ 548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212515",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video conferencing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCTS Remote Participation programme",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required goods, services or works, including the amount and how they must be supplied \nHis Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undertaking discovery to: \n- understand what solutions, services and innovations are available to support participation in hearings via video; and \n- explore how existing or emerging market solutions might address remote participation challenges. \nHMCTS invites interested suppliers to attend a webinar on 21 January 2026. \nHMCTS will set out user needs, potential future capabilities, and challenges the programme is looking to address. Programme objectives, problem statements and real-world examples that illustrate the challenges users and staff face today will all be presented. \nRegistered suppliers will be invited to submit expressions of interest in taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. Please see ‘Engagement’ section below for more details. \nThis preliminary market engagement will inform HMCTS’ future procurement strategy. At this stage, no decisions have been taken on any future invitations to tender (ITT), and HMCTS may or may not conduct related ITTs in the future. Values and contract/procurement dates within this notice are rough estimates only and do not indicate any formal assumptions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Spight",
"email": "VVN.CMO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:08:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "HMCTS is grateful to TechUK and its members for their support for this preliminary market engagement. Registration is open to all interested suppliers, regardless of TechUK membership. The ‘engagement deadline’ above is the deadline for registering for the webinar. \nRegistration \nPlease register at: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/hmcts-remote-participation-programme-video-conferencing-for-hearings-market-engagement.html \nWebinar \n21 January, 1pm to 4pm \nPresentation and Q&A \nExpression of interest questionnaire \nSuppliers registered for the event will be invited to submit expressions of interest for taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. \nThe questionnaire will be available online via the Ministry of Justice e-sourcing portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \nParticipants will need to register for an account on the e-sourcing portal, if they do not have an account already. This is separate from the registration for the webinar. Once registered on the e-sourcing portal, suppliers will be able to register for event PQQ_548 \nThe questionnaire will be live on the e-sourcing portal on the day of the webinar. \nParticipation is encouraged from all prospective suppliers of video services for remote participation in hearings. This includes (without limitation) vendors, licensors, service providers specialised in video-conferencing and unified communications services, including small and medium-sized enterprises.\nWarnings and disclaimers: \nThis notice is for information only. \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and HMCTS reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges HMCTS or the Ministry of Justice to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086561-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T12:33:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ 548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212515",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video conferencing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Template",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required goods, services or works, including the amount and how they must be supplied \nHis Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undertaking discovery to: \n- understand what solutions, services and innovations are available to support participation in hearings via video; and \n- explore how existing or emerging market solutions might address remote participation challenges. \nHMCTS invites interested suppliers to attend a webinar on 21 January 2026. \nHMCTS will set out user needs, potential future capabilities, and challenges the programme is looking to address. Programme objectives, problem statements and real-world examples that illustrate the challenges users and staff face today will all be presented. \nRegistered suppliers will be invited to submit expressions of interest in taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. Please see ‘Engagement’ section below for more details. \nThis preliminary market engagement will inform HMCTS’ future procurement strategy. At this stage, no decisions have been taken on any future invitations to tender (ITT), and HMCTS may or may not conduct related ITTs in the future. Values and contract/procurement dates within this notice are rough estimates only and do not indicate any formal assumptions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Spight",
"email": "VVN.CMO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "086561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T12:33:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "HMCTS is grateful to TechUK and its members for their support for this preliminary market engagement. Registration is open to all interested suppliers, regardless of TechUK membership. The ‘engagement deadline’ above is the deadline for registering for the webinar. \nRegistration \nPlease register at: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/hmcts-remote-participation-programme-video-conferencing-for-hearings-market-engagement.html \nWebinar \n21 January, 1pm to 4pm \nPresentation and Q&A \nExpression of interest questionnaire \nSuppliers registered for the event will be invited to submit expressions of interest for taking part in one-to-one interviews with HMCTS during February 2026, by responding to a questionnaire. \nThe questionnaire will be available online via the Ministry of Justice e-sourcing portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \nParticipants will need to register for an account on the e-sourcing portal, if they do not have an account already. This is separate from the registration for the webinar. Once registered on the e-sourcing portal, suppliers will be able to register for event PQQ_548 \nThe questionnaire will be live on the e-sourcing portal on the day of the webinar. \nParticipation is encouraged from all prospective suppliers of video services for remote participation in hearings. This includes (without limitation) vendors, licensors, service providers specialised in video-conferencing and unified communications services, including small and medium-sized enterprises.\nWarnings and disclaimers: \nThis notice is for information only. \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and HMCTS reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges HMCTS or the Ministry of Justice to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}