← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HMCTS National Digital Support Service

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published21 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The current contract for the HMCTS National Digital Support Service is due to end in Autumn 2026. We are now exploring what the future of the service should look like. Evidence from the current service indicates that users of our current Digital Support Service, often face additional barriers and therefore may have multiple support needs. This can include help with understanding the process and communicating their case effectively.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Helpdesk services 72253100Legal advisory and information services 79140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current contract for the HMCTS National Digital Support Service is due to end on Autumn 2026. We are now exploring what the future of the service should look like. Evidence from the current service indicates that users of our current Digital Support Service, often face additional barriers and therefore may have multiple support needs. This can include help with understanding the process and communicating their case effectively. The purpose of this event is to collect feedback on what the type of support provided for the new service could be and assess interest in the high-level proposals. We want to hear organisations who: • have experience supporting users with multiple needs • support Court and Tribunals service users • have knowledge in the digital inclusion sector Event details HMCTS invites interested organisations to attend a virtual market engagement event on Tuesday 12th November 2024 which will be delivered via Teams and take place between 13:00 – 16:00. Please respond by Monday 4th November 2024 to allow time for invitations to be issued. The main purpose of this event is to seek your feedback on the type of support provided by the digital support service to HMCTS users. We want to understand how this aligns with your experience(s) of supporting HMCTS users or users who have multiple needs. The event structure will be as follows: • background of the Digital Support Service • what we have learned about user needs • the key challenges to consider going forward • questions and feedback discussion Some of the key questions this session will be addressing include: 1. What range of support do digitally excluded users need to enable them to access HMCTS services? 2. What are the key enablers to deliver a service that provides digital assistance to HMCTS users? 3. Do you see any challenges or limitations to supporting users who struggle getting online in accessing HMCTS services? Please note that the presentation slides will be shared with attendees after the meeting. For additional information, please contact us at the email provided. Background info • The Digital Support Service has been live since January 2022 (nationally since June 2022) to help HMCTS users who are digital excluded (based on access, skills or confidence) to complete digital forms. • This is available to unrepresented users in the following services: Divorce, Online Civil Money Claims, Probate, Single Justice Service, Social Security and Child Support tribunals and Help with Fees. • The service was established as a response to the digitalisation of services under the Reform program, to ensure that no user is disadvantaged in this process, in alignment with the Equality Act 2010. • Further information on the existing service is available on gov.uk (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/hmcts-reform-infrastructure-and-enabling-services-fact-sheets/fact-sheet-national-digital-support-service) If you wish to attend the Early Market Engagement Event please register by 4th November 2024 via the Jaggaer E-procurement system: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Once in the portal look for "PQQ_459" and send a message to the Authority with the following details to attend the event; - Company Name - Contact Name(s) and Job Titles of those planning to attend. - Contact Email Address(es) of those planning to attend. Please note that this is the only to register your interest in the Early Market Engagement Event. This market engagement event will help shape a potential future service. It does not constitute a commitment to a future procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Helpdesk servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk services (72253100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer342 median · 49.6 average (5 of 34 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52313 median · 13 average (2 of 523 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 523 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04afb7
Latest release ID033978-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 21 2024 14:00:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2024planning033978-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T15:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current contract for the HMCTS National Digital Support Service is due to end on Autumn 2026. We are now exploring what the future of the service should look like.\nEvidence from the current service indicates that users of our current Digital Support Service, often face additional barriers and therefore may have multiple support needs. This can include help with understanding the process and communicating their case effectively. \nThe purpose of this event is to collect feedback on what the type of support provided for the new service could be and assess interest in the high-level proposals. \nWe want to hear organisations who:\n•\thave experience supporting users with multiple needs\n•\tsupport Court and Tribunals service users\n•\thave knowledge in the digital inclusion sector\nEvent details\nHMCTS invites interested organisations to attend a virtual market engagement event on Tuesday 12th November 2024 which will be delivered via Teams and take place between 13:00 – 16:00. Please respond by Monday 4th November 2024 to allow time for invitations to be issued.\nThe main purpose of this event is to seek your feedback on the type of support provided by the digital support service to HMCTS users. We want to understand how this aligns with your experience(s) of supporting HMCTS users or users who have multiple needs.\nThe event structure will be as follows:\n•\tbackground of the Digital Support Service \n•\twhat we have learned about user needs\n•\tthe key challenges to consider going forward\n•\tquestions and feedback discussion\nSome of the key questions this session will be addressing include: \n1.\tWhat range of support do digitally excluded users need to enable them to access HMCTS services?\n2.\tWhat are the key enablers to deliver a service that provides digital assistance to HMCTS users?   \n3.\tDo you see any challenges or limitations to supporting users who struggle getting online in accessing HMCTS services? \nPlease note that the presentation slides will be shared with attendees after the meeting. For additional information, please contact us at the email provided. \nBackground info\n•\tThe Digital Support Service has been live since January 2022 (nationally since June 2022) to help HMCTS users who are digital excluded (based on access, skills or confidence) to complete digital forms. \n•\tThis is available to unrepresented users in the following services: Divorce, Online Civil Money Claims, Probate, Single Justice Service, Social Security and Child Support tribunals and Help with Fees. \n•\tThe service was established as a response to the digitalisation of services under the Reform program, to ensure that no user is disadvantaged in this process, in alignment with the Equality Act 2010. \n•\tFurther information on the existing service is available on gov.uk (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/hmcts-reform-infrastructure-and-enabling-services-fact-sheets/fact-sheet-national-digital-support-service)\nIf you wish to attend the Early Market Engagement Event please register by 4th November 2024 via the Jaggaer E-procurement system:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nOnce in the portal look for \"PQQ_459\" and send a message to the Authority with the following details to attend the event;\n- Company Name\n- Contact Name(s) and Job Titles of those planning to attend.\n- Contact Email Address(es) of those planning to attend.\nPlease note that this is the only to register your interest in the Early Market Engagement Event.  This market engagement event will help shape a potential future service.  It does not constitute a commitment to a future procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCTS National Digital Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The current contract for the HMCTS National Digital Support Service is due to end in Autumn 2026. We are now exploring what the future of the service should look like.\nEvidence from the current service indicates that users of our current Digital Support Service, often face additional barriers and therefore may have multiple support needs. This can include help with understanding the process and communicating their case effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathryn.farquhar@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 033978-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T15:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current contract for the HMCTS National Digital Support Service is due to end on Autumn 2026. We are now exploring what the future of the service should look like.\nEvidence from the current service indicates that users of our current Digital Support Service, often face additional barriers and therefore may have multiple support needs. This can include help with understanding the process and communicating their case effectively. \nThe purpose of this event is to collect feedback on what the type of support provided for the new service could be and assess interest in the high-level proposals. \nWe want to hear organisations who:\n•\thave experience supporting users with multiple needs\n•\tsupport Court and Tribunals service users\n•\thave knowledge in the digital inclusion sector\nEvent details\nHMCTS invites interested organisations to attend a virtual market engagement event on Tuesday 12th November 2024 which will be delivered via Teams and take place between 13:00 – 16:00. Please respond by Monday 4th November 2024 to allow time for invitations to be issued.\nThe main purpose of this event is to seek your feedback on the type of support provided by the digital support service to HMCTS users. We want to understand how this aligns with your experience(s) of supporting HMCTS users or users who have multiple needs.\nThe event structure will be as follows:\n•\tbackground of the Digital Support Service \n•\twhat we have learned about user needs\n•\tthe key challenges to consider going forward\n•\tquestions and feedback discussion\nSome of the key questions this session will be addressing include: \n1.\tWhat range of support do digitally excluded users need to enable them to access HMCTS services?\n2.\tWhat are the key enablers to deliver a service that provides digital assistance to HMCTS users?   \n3.\tDo you see any challenges or limitations to supporting users who struggle getting online in accessing HMCTS services? \nPlease note that the presentation slides will be shared with attendees after the meeting. For additional information, please contact us at the email provided. \nBackground info\n•\tThe Digital Support Service has been live since January 2022 (nationally since June 2022) to help HMCTS users who are digital excluded (based on access, skills or confidence) to complete digital forms. \n•\tThis is available to unrepresented users in the following services: Divorce, Online Civil Money Claims, Probate, Single Justice Service, Social Security and Child Support tribunals and Help with Fees. \n•\tThe service was established as a response to the digitalisation of services under the Reform program, to ensure that no user is disadvantaged in this process, in alignment with the Equality Act 2010. \n•\tFurther information on the existing service is available on gov.uk (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/hmcts-reform-infrastructure-and-enabling-services-fact-sheets/fact-sheet-national-digital-support-service)\nIf you wish to attend the Early Market Engagement Event please register by 4th November 2024 via the Jaggaer E-procurement system:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nOnce in the portal look for \"PQQ_459\" and send a message to the Authority with the following details to attend the event;\n- Company Name\n- Contact Name(s) and Job Titles of those planning to attend.\n- Contact Email Address(es) of those planning to attend.\nPlease note that this is the only to register your interest in the Early Market Engagement Event.  This market engagement event will help shape a potential future service.  It does not constitute a commitment to a future procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCTS National Digital Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The current contract for the HMCTS National Digital Support Service is due to end in Autumn 2026. We are now exploring what the future of the service should look like.\nEvidence from the current service indicates that users of our current Digital Support Service, often face additional barriers and therefore may have multiple support needs. This can include help with understanding the process and communicating their case effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathryn.farquhar@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}