← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HMCTS Digital Support Service

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

Participate on ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jun 2021
Value£13,700,000
Published18 May 2021

What is being bought

Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undergoing a £1bn Reform Programme. The reform programme aims to ‘bring new technology and modern ways of working to the way justice is administered’. Each of the Programme’s service projects has been looking to re-design the end to end service, increasing the automation and digitisation of processes, such as online forms and payments. The intention was that as many service users as possible will take up these digital offers. However, the HMCTS customer base is a varied one, and there is a need to support a potentially significant number of digitally excluded users who cannot or choose not to go online by themselves. This principle underpins the HMCTS vision of a justice system that is accessible to all. HMCTS also recognises that the customer base faces a wide range of digital exclusion barriers that they may require assistance and support to overcome. We define ‘access’ as the ability for any person to find and use the necessary resources to interact and journey through court and tribunal services, without having to overcome any unreasonable barriers to doing so. There are many barriers that may hinder members of the public from accessing our future services. This may include, for example, financial constraints, lack of internet access, low confidence in using digital services, poor literacy or disability. The key role of this service is to provide users of HMCTS services who may face barriers to accessing digital platforms with the bespoke support required to successfully access justice services digitally. The reason a user may require support may differ from user to user, and users may have multiple causes of digital exclusion that require addressing.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000Social services 85320000Supporting services for the government 75130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The key role of this service is to provide users of HMCTS services who may face barriers to accessing digital platforms with the bespoke support required to successfully access justice services digitally. The reason a user may require support may differ from user to user, and users may have multiple causes of digital exclusion that require addressing. Users may require a variety of different types of digital support, covering the end-to-end user journey for HMCTS services. This may range from understanding the HMCTS service and why it exists, through to assisting with completing a HMCTS form. Whilst the scope of this contract is to help users’ access and complete online services, further support such as practical, procedural or emotional support may also be needed. This further support should be delivered as part of the digital support interaction. Other services offered by an organisation may also be needed to ensure the success of a digital support interaction. This can include signposting to or delivery of other HMCTS service support. This should be included in the Total Charge Per Outcome as set out in appendix G. Users of DS are unlikely to have firm expectations of how DS is delivered, or the aims are achieved. The key priority is that users needing to access a HMCTS service are informed of their options, and if happy to complete online, are supported to access and/or complete DS correctly. A provider of this service needs to locate and establish contact with potential users in England, Wales and Scotland (for reserved tribunals). This will be by building on or establishing strong relationships with local organisations which potential users will have contact with. Please see the specification document for the full description of the nature of quantity of the service requirements. Additional information: Full tender documenation can be found on the MoJ Sourcing Portal, found at "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html" Once registered for the MoJ Sourcing Portal, please navigate to the ITTs and search for "HMCTS Digital Support" or "ITT_5275".

Statusactive
Value£13,700,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Adult and other education services, Training services, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer342 median · 49.6 average (5 of 34 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3588 median · 8 average (2 of 358 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 358 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b27e
Latest release ID011021-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 18 2021 21:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-25T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-28T08:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2021tender011021-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011021-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-18T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b27e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:509147-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_5737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for two 12 month extensions (56 months total)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The key role of this service is to provide users of HMCTS services who may face barriers to accessing digital platforms with the bespoke support required to successfully access justice services digitally. The reason a user may require support may differ from user to user, and users may have multiple causes of digital exclusion that require addressing. Users may require a variety of different types of digital support, covering the end-to-end user journey for HMCTS services. This may range from understanding the HMCTS service and why it exists, through to assisting with completing a HMCTS form.\nWhilst the scope of this contract is to help users’ access and complete online services, further support such as practical, procedural or emotional support may also be needed.  This further support should be delivered as part of the digital support interaction. Other services offered by an organisation may also be needed to ensure the success of a digital support interaction. This can include signposting to or delivery of other HMCTS service support. This should be included in the Total Charge Per Outcome as set out in appendix G. \nUsers of DS are unlikely to have firm expectations of how DS is delivered, or the aims are achieved. The key priority is that users needing to access a HMCTS service are informed of their options, and if happy to complete online, are supported to access and/or complete DS correctly. A provider of this service needs to locate and establish contact with potential users in England, Wales and Scotland (for reserved tribunals). This will be by building on or establishing strong relationships with local organisations which potential users will have contact with. \nPlease see the specification document for the full description of the nature of quantity of the service requirements. Additional information: Full tender documenation can be found on the MoJ Sourcing Portal, found at \"https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\"\nOnce registered for the MoJ Sourcing Portal, please navigate to the ITTs and search for \"HMCTS Digital Support\" or \"ITT_5275\".",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England, Wales and Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCTS Digital Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undergoing a £1bn Reform Programme. The reform programme aims to ‘bring new technology and modern ways of working to the way justice is administered’. Each of the Programme’s service projects has been looking to re-design the end to end service, increasing the automation and digitisation of processes, such as online forms and payments. The intention was that as many service users as possible will take up these digital offers. However, the HMCTS customer base is a varied one, and there is a need to support a potentially significant number of digitally excluded users who cannot or choose not to go online by themselves. This principle underpins the HMCTS vision of a justice system that is accessible to all.  HMCTS also recognises that the customer base faces a wide range of digital exclusion barriers that they may require assistance and support to overcome. \nWe define ‘access’ as the ability for any person to find and use the necessary resources to interact and journey through court and tribunal services, without having to overcome any unreasonable barriers to doing so. There are many barriers that may hinder members of the public from accessing our future services. This may include, for example, financial constraints, lack of internet access, low confidence in using digital services, poor literacy or disability. The key role of this service is to provide users of HMCTS services who may face barriers to accessing digital platforms with the bespoke support required to successfully access justice services digitally. The reason a user may require support may differ from user to user, and users may have multiple causes of digital exclusion that require addressing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supporting services for the government"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Jack Wellstood",
        "email": "HMCTSCommissioningandCommercial@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2021 · 011021-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011021-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-18T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b27e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:509147-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_5737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for two 12 month extensions (56 months total)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The key role of this service is to provide users of HMCTS services who may face barriers to accessing digital platforms with the bespoke support required to successfully access justice services digitally. The reason a user may require support may differ from user to user, and users may have multiple causes of digital exclusion that require addressing. Users may require a variety of different types of digital support, covering the end-to-end user journey for HMCTS services. This may range from understanding the HMCTS service and why it exists, through to assisting with completing a HMCTS form.\nWhilst the scope of this contract is to help users’ access and complete online services, further support such as practical, procedural or emotional support may also be needed.  This further support should be delivered as part of the digital support interaction. Other services offered by an organisation may also be needed to ensure the success of a digital support interaction. This can include signposting to or delivery of other HMCTS service support. This should be included in the Total Charge Per Outcome as set out in appendix G. \nUsers of DS are unlikely to have firm expectations of how DS is delivered, or the aims are achieved. The key priority is that users needing to access a HMCTS service are informed of their options, and if happy to complete online, are supported to access and/or complete DS correctly. A provider of this service needs to locate and establish contact with potential users in England, Wales and Scotland (for reserved tribunals). This will be by building on or establishing strong relationships with local organisations which potential users will have contact with. \nPlease see the specification document for the full description of the nature of quantity of the service requirements. Additional information: Full tender documenation can be found on the MoJ Sourcing Portal, found at \"https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\"\nOnce registered for the MoJ Sourcing Portal, please navigate to the ITTs and search for \"HMCTS Digital Support\" or \"ITT_5275\".",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England, Wales and Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCTS Digital Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is undergoing a £1bn Reform Programme. The reform programme aims to ‘bring new technology and modern ways of working to the way justice is administered’. Each of the Programme’s service projects has been looking to re-design the end to end service, increasing the automation and digitisation of processes, such as online forms and payments. The intention was that as many service users as possible will take up these digital offers. However, the HMCTS customer base is a varied one, and there is a need to support a potentially significant number of digitally excluded users who cannot or choose not to go online by themselves. This principle underpins the HMCTS vision of a justice system that is accessible to all.  HMCTS also recognises that the customer base faces a wide range of digital exclusion barriers that they may require assistance and support to overcome. \nWe define ‘access’ as the ability for any person to find and use the necessary resources to interact and journey through court and tribunal services, without having to overcome any unreasonable barriers to doing so. There are many barriers that may hinder members of the public from accessing our future services. This may include, for example, financial constraints, lack of internet access, low confidence in using digital services, poor literacy or disability. The key role of this service is to provide users of HMCTS services who may face barriers to accessing digital platforms with the bespoke support required to successfully access justice services digitally. The reason a user may require support may differ from user to user, and users may have multiple causes of digital exclusion that require addressing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supporting services for the government"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Jack Wellstood",
        "email": "HMCTSCommissioningandCommercial@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}