Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Client is looking to procure the services of a Service Provider to carry out asbestos removal and disposal across the Client’s Housing Portfolio. This includes removal of licensed and non-licensed Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) for planned and unplanned works, demolitions and major projects. Properties will predominantly be occupied by residents – in a minority of cases the property will be unoccupied and will also include void properties that will need to be re-let in accordance with void turnaround times. The appointed Service Provider will have the capability and capacity to deliver a high quality and customer focused asbestos removal and disposal service to the Client. The appointed Service Provider will be required to work to a high standard and deliver excellent customer service.
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,888 | 5 median · 19 average (1,922 of 4,888 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,056 of 4,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 15 | 5 median · 23.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 405 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 405 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05565d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036277-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 01 2025 08:08:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036277-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-07-25T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | tender | 036277-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036277-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T09:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05565d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HM2184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM2184 - HRA Responsive Works & Services - Asbestos Removal and Disposal",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036277-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036277-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T09:08:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Simple two stage competetive flexibile procedure"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Client is looking to procure the services of a Service Provider to carry out asbestos removal and disposal across the Client’s Housing Portfolio. This includes removal of licensed and non-licensed Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) for planned and unplanned works, demolitions and major projects. Properties will predominantly be occupied by residents – in a minority of cases the property will be unoccupied and will also include void properties that will need to be re-let in accordance with void turnaround times. The appointed Service Provider will have the capability and capacity to deliver a high quality and customer focused asbestos removal and disposal service to the Client. The appointed Service Provider will be required to work to a high standard and deliver excellent customer service.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225716791"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036277-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T09:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05565d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HM2184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM2184 - HRA Responsive Works & Services - Asbestos Removal and Disposal",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036277-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036277-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T09:08:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Simple two stage competetive flexibile procedure"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Client is looking to procure the services of a Service Provider to carry out asbestos removal and disposal across the Client’s Housing Portfolio. This includes removal of licensed and non-licensed Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) for planned and unplanned works, demolitions and major projects. Properties will predominantly be occupied by residents – in a minority of cases the property will be unoccupied and will also include void properties that will need to be re-let in accordance with void turnaround times. The appointed Service Provider will have the capability and capacity to deliver a high quality and customer focused asbestos removal and disposal service to the Client. The appointed Service Provider will be required to work to a high standard and deliver excellent customer service.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225716791"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}