Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Wiltshire Council are seeking to appoint a compenent contractor to deliver Cleaning services within the circa 20 Wiltshire Council owned Sheltered Schemes.
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,112 | 4 median · 19.3 average (985 of 3,112 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,056 of 3,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 9 | 5 median · 30.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 311 | 5 median · 6.9 average (14 of 311 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002344-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 15:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002344-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002344-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | planning | 057974-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002344-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:16:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HM2167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 24 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "View Annex 1a"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "View Annex 1a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM2167 - HRA Responsive Works & Services - Sheltered Scheme Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:16:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Simple 2 stage CFP. Shortlisting from Stage 1, to invite into Stage 2"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking to appoint a compenent contractor to deliver Cleaning services within the circa 20 Wiltshire Council owned Sheltered Schemes. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002344-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:16:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HM2167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 24 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "View Annex 1a"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "View Annex 1a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM2167 - HRA Responsive Works & Services - Sheltered Scheme Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:16:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Simple 2 stage CFP. Shortlisting from Stage 1, to invite into Stage 2"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking to appoint a compenent contractor to deliver Cleaning services within the circa 20 Wiltshire Council owned Sheltered Schemes. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057974-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T09:36:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HM2167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM2167 - HRA Responsive Works & Services - Sheltered Scheme Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 408703,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490444
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council will be holding a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) session for the provision of communal cleaning at Sheltered (inclusive of some extra care schemes and HMO's (Housing of Multiple Occupancy)) housing schemes in its housing portfolio. This includes circa 26 schemes across Wiltshire, although this number may vary slightly.\nThe intention is to award a 2+1+1 contract to a competent service provider who will provide a good value for money service to residents. This will be an above threshold contract as the value will be in excess of £214,904 including VAT for the contract period.\nThe PME session will be hosted via Microsoft Teams on 30 September 2025 from 2pm to 3pm.\nIf you would like to attend, then please submit your expression with no more than two attendees per organisation, to the following individuals: Ben Keen - benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk & Michael O'Halloran - michael.o'halloran@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057974-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057974-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T09:36:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wiltshire Council will be holding a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) session for the provision of communal cleaning at Sheltered (inclusive of some extra care schemes and HMO's (Housing of Multiple Occupancy)) housing schemes in its housing portfolio. This includes circa 26 schemes across Wiltshire, although this number may vary slightly.\nThe intention is to award a 2+1+1 contract to a competent service provider who will provide a good value for money service to residents. This will be an above threshold contract as the value will be in excess of £214,904 including VAT for the contract period.\nThe PME session will be hosted via Microsoft Teams on 30 September 2025 from 2pm to 3pm.\nIf you would like to attend, then please submit your expression with no more than two attendees per organisation, to the following individuals: Ben Keen - benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk & Michael O'Halloran - michael.o'halloran@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}