Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
Replacement contract for the existing Historical Railways Estate Works Framework which expires in 2027. The Historical Railways Estate (HRE) is a collection of over 3,100 structures and assets which were once part of Britain's rail network, with many structures that are over 100 years old. These structures reside within England, Scotland & Wales. Once managed by BRB (Residuary) Limited, which was dissolved in 2013, National Highways has been responsible for looking after these structures on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT) since September 2013. The Estate is made up of a wide variety of structures and other assets that National Highways is required to maintain and make safe, so the work generally involves repairs, strengthening, restoration and cyclical maintenance/surveys/inspections. National Highways cannot provide these services in-house and therefore is required to outsource these activities to compliant suppliers. Further Details relating to HRE is available on the National Highways website: https://nationalhighways.co.uk/our-work/historical-railways-estate/about-the-hre/ Scope of Works includes: Major: - Demolition - Waterproofing - Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs - Repair and protective treatment of metallic structures Minor: - Clearance of vegetation - Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs and pointing - Stabilisation of loose masonry - Providing safety or security fencing - Reactive response to unauthorised access Emergency Response: - The ability to attend site within 4 hours - Make the site safe and carry out minor repairs - Bridge strikes/crashes, flooding, storm damage etc.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Bridge construction work, Construction work for iron bridges, Construction work for steel bridges, Road bridge construction work, Railway bridge construction work, Road viaduct construction work, Footbridge construction work, Railway viaduct construction work, Viaduct construction work, Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways, Bridge renewal construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bridge construction work (45221110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,141 | 4 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,191 | 6 median · 72.3 average (277 of 1,191 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (312 of 1,191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 302 | 22 median · 126.6 average (5 of 302 with a bid count) | 12 average (5 of 302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Highways is undertaking pre-market engagement to help inform the future re-procurement of the Historical Railway Estate (HRE) Works Framework. The purpose of this engagement is to seek feedback from the market on potential procurement and delivery approaches, including framework structure, lotting and commercial considerations. This engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Any future procurement activity will be advertised openly in line with public sector procurement requirements. Information contained in this notice and any additional documents may be subject to change including any subsequent procurement activity. The information collated from this questionnaire will be used only for the purpose described here and information will be held securely. Suppliers are requested to provide responses to the questions via Microsoft Forms and can provide additional information if relevant. Please do not provide additional sales or marketing literature. Please note, in order to bid for any National Highways contract you must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, as well as our own National Highways e-Sourcing platform. Guidance on how to register for our e-Sourcing platform is contained within the OneDrive folder. Please access the questions via this link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/CmtndrZqcE The form will close at 17:00 Friday 10th July 2026. Supplementary information can be found at the following OneDrive area: https://highways.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/NationalHighwaysProcurement-MaterialforExternalRelease/IgDhLKaU4LfnS6AdxIqLdf9EAZsBNeX8LDeJ_uqnOBelIR0?e=ngqUem | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05142f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058188-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 14:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058188-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045804-2026 |
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021658-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058188-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "45221110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221114",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for iron bridges"
},
{
"id": "45221115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for steel bridges"
},
{
"id": "45221111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road bridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway bridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road viaduct construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway viaduct construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Viaduct construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Historical Railways Estate 2027 - Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement contract for the existing Historical Railways Estate Works Framework which expires in 2027.\nThe Historical Railways Estate (HRE) is a collection of over 3,100 structures and assets which were once part of Britain's rail network, with many structures that are over 100 years old. These structures reside within England, Scotland & Wales.\nOnce managed by BRB (Residuary) Limited, which was dissolved in 2013, National Highways has been responsible for looking after these structures on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT) since September 2013. \nThe Estate is made up of a wide variety of structures and other assets that National Highways is required to maintain and make safe, so the work generally involves repairs, strengthening, restoration and cyclical maintenance/surveys/inspections.\nNational Highways cannot provide these services in-house and therefore is required to outsource these activities to compliant suppliers.\nFurther Details relating to HRE is available on the National Highways website: https://nationalhighways.co.uk/our-work/historical-railways-estate/about-the-hre/\nScope of Works includes:\nMajor:\n- Demolition\n- Waterproofing\n- Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs\n- Repair and protective treatment of metallic structures\nMinor:\n- Clearance of vegetation\n- Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs and pointing\n- Stabilisation of loose masonry\n- Providing safety or security fencing\n- Reactive response to unauthorised access\nEmergency Response:\n- The ability to attend site within 4 hours\n- Make the site safe and carry out minor repairs\n- Bridge strikes/crashes, flooding, storm damage etc.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:05:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "National Highways is undertaking pre-market engagement to help inform the future re-procurement of the Historical Railway Estate (HRE) Works Framework. The purpose of this engagement is to seek feedback from the market on potential procurement and delivery approaches, including framework structure, lotting and commercial considerations.\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Any future procurement activity will be advertised openly in line with public sector procurement requirements.\nInformation contained in this notice and any additional documents may be subject to change including any subsequent procurement activity. The information collated from this questionnaire will be used only for the purpose described here and information will be held securely.\nSuppliers are requested to provide responses to the questions via Microsoft Forms and can provide additional information if relevant. Please do not provide additional sales or marketing literature.\nPlease note, in order to bid for any National Highways contract you must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, as well as our own National Highways e-Sourcing platform. Guidance on how to register for our e-Sourcing platform is contained within the OneDrive folder.\nPlease access the questions via this link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/CmtndrZqcE\nThe form will close at 17:00 Friday 10th July 2026.\nSupplementary information can be found at the following OneDrive area: https://highways.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/NationalHighwaysProcurement-MaterialforExternalRelease/IgDhLKaU4LfnS6AdxIqLdf9EAZsBNeX8LDeJ_uqnOBelIR0?e=ngqUem"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058188-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "45221110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221114",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for iron bridges"
},
{
"id": "45221115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for steel bridges"
},
{
"id": "45221111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road bridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway bridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road viaduct construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway viaduct construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Viaduct construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Historical Railways Estate 2027 - Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement contract for the existing Historical Railways Estate Works Framework which expires in 2027.\nThe Historical Railways Estate (HRE) is a collection of over 3,100 structures and assets which were once part of Britain's rail network, with many structures that are over 100 years old. These structures reside within England, Scotland & Wales.\nOnce managed by BRB (Residuary) Limited, which was dissolved in 2013, National Highways has been responsible for looking after these structures on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT) since September 2013. \nThe Estate is made up of a wide variety of structures and other assets that National Highways is required to maintain and make safe, so the work generally involves repairs, strengthening, restoration and cyclical maintenance/surveys/inspections.\nNational Highways cannot provide these services in-house and therefore is required to outsource these activities to compliant suppliers.\nFurther Details relating to HRE is available on the National Highways website: https://nationalhighways.co.uk/our-work/historical-railways-estate/about-the-hre/\nScope of Works includes:\nMajor:\n- Demolition\n- Waterproofing\n- Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs\n- Repair and protective treatment of metallic structures\nMinor:\n- Clearance of vegetation\n- Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs and pointing\n- Stabilisation of loose masonry\n- Providing safety or security fencing\n- Reactive response to unauthorised access\nEmergency Response:\n- The ability to attend site within 4 hours\n- Make the site safe and carry out minor repairs\n- Bridge strikes/crashes, flooding, storm damage etc.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:05:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "National Highways is undertaking pre-market engagement to help inform the future re-procurement of the Historical Railway Estate (HRE) Works Framework. The purpose of this engagement is to seek feedback from the market on potential procurement and delivery approaches, including framework structure, lotting and commercial considerations.\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Any future procurement activity will be advertised openly in line with public sector procurement requirements.\nInformation contained in this notice and any additional documents may be subject to change including any subsequent procurement activity. The information collated from this questionnaire will be used only for the purpose described here and information will be held securely.\nSuppliers are requested to provide responses to the questions via Microsoft Forms and can provide additional information if relevant. Please do not provide additional sales or marketing literature.\nPlease note, in order to bid for any National Highways contract you must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, as well as our own National Highways e-Sourcing platform. Guidance on how to register for our e-Sourcing platform is contained within the OneDrive folder.\nPlease access the questions via this link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/CmtndrZqcE\nThe form will close at 17:00 Friday 10th July 2026.\nSupplementary information can be found at the following OneDrive area: https://highways.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/NationalHighwaysProcurement-MaterialforExternalRelease/IgDhLKaU4LfnS6AdxIqLdf9EAZsBNeX8LDeJ_uqnOBelIR0?e=ngqUem"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045804-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:54:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Historical Railways Estate 2027 - Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045804-2026",
"description": "Amendment to estimated value.\nAmendment to associated email.\nAmendment to extension options.\nAmendment to estimated publication date.\nAmendment to estimated contract start date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement contract for the existing Historical Railways Estate Works Framework which expires in 2027.\nThe Historical Railways Estate (HRE) is a collection of over 3,100 structures and assets which were once part of Britain's rail network, with many structures that are over 100 years old. These structures reside within England, Scotland & Wales.\nOnce managed by BRB (Residuary) Limited, which was dissolved in 2013, National Highways has been responsible for looking after these structures on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT) since September 2013. \nThe Estate is made up of a wide variety of structures and other assets that National Highways is required to maintain and make safe, so the work generally involves repairs, strengthening, restoration and cyclical maintenance/surveys/inspections.\nNational Highways cannot provide these services in-house and therefore is required to outsource these activities to compliant suppliers.\nFurther Details relating to HRE is available on the National Highways website: https://nationalhighways.co.uk/our-work/historical-railways-estate/about-the-hre/\nScope of Works includes:\nMajor:\n- Demolition\n- Waterproofing\n- Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs\n- Repair and protective treatment of metallic structures\nMinor:\n- Clearance of vegetation\n- Masonry brickwork and stonework repairs and pointing\n- Stabilisation of loose masonry\n- Providing safety or security fencing\n- Reactive response to unauthorised access\nEmergency Response:\n- The ability to attend site within 4 hours\n- Make the site safe and carry out minor repairs\n- Bridge strikes/crashes, flooding, storm damage etc.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045804-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045804-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:54:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021658-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T11:59:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05142f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Historical Railways Estate 2027 - Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 254000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 304800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement contract for the existing Historical Railways Estate Works Framework which expires in 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.young@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:59:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}