← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Historic Collections Asbestos Framework

Buyer: The Science Museum Group →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Science Museum Group
StatusClosed
Deadline13 May 2021
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2021

What is being bought

SMG is looking for asbestos management services for Historic Objects within the collection of the Science Museum Group ("SMG"). We seek up to 6 suppliers who will be responsible either directly, or indirectly (e.g. through a consortium or via sub-contractors) for delivering asbestos management services to the SMG’s historic collections.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

SMG is looking for asbestos management services for Historic Objects within the collection of the Science Museum Group ("SMG"). We seek up to 6 suppliers who will be responsible either directly, or indirectly (e.g. through a consortium or via sub-contractors) for delivering asbestos management services to the SMG’s historic collections.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a54b
Latest release ID007642-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 12 2021 15:55:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-13T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2021tender007642-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007642-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-12T16:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a54b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12088",
    "name": "The Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM2253M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SMG is looking for asbestos management services for Historic Objects within the collection of the Science Museum Group (\"SMG\"). We seek up to 6 suppliers who will be responsible either directly, or indirectly (e.g. through a consortium or via sub-contractors) for delivering asbestos management services to the SMG’s historic collections.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Locations of objects can be found in the tender documentation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Historic Collections Asbestos Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SMG is looking for asbestos management services for Historic Objects within the collection of the Science Museum Group (\"SMG\"). We seek up to 6 suppliers who will be responsible either directly, or indirectly (e.g. through a consortium or via sub-contractors) for delivering asbestos management services to the SMG’s historic collections.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12088",
      "name": "The Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciencemuseumgroup.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2021 · 007642-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007642-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-12T16:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a54b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12088",
    "name": "The Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM2253M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SMG is looking for asbestos management services for Historic Objects within the collection of the Science Museum Group (\"SMG\"). We seek up to 6 suppliers who will be responsible either directly, or indirectly (e.g. through a consortium or via sub-contractors) for delivering asbestos management services to the SMG’s historic collections.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Locations of objects can be found in the tender documentation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Historic Collections Asbestos Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SMG is looking for asbestos management services for Historic Objects within the collection of the Science Museum Group (\"SMG\"). We seek up to 6 suppliers who will be responsible either directly, or indirectly (e.g. through a consortium or via sub-contractors) for delivering asbestos management services to the SMG’s historic collections.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12088",
      "name": "The Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciencemuseumgroup.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}