← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Histopathology Reporting Outsourcing

Buyer: Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust →

BuyerPortsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Outsourcing of Histopathology Reporting

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Histopathology Reporting Outsourcing/Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31201 median · 5.1 average (7 of 20 with a bid count)3.6 average (7 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of a HTE framework that allows for a direst award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058222-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b979
Latest release ID058222-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 14:47:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058222-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:47:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b979",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171823",
    "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058222-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05017933",
          "name": "Backlogs Limited,"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C347092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Call-Off Contract under the HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions (reference number: SF053004) dated 13th September 2022 using Lot 2 - Pathology Reporting.\nThe Term of this Contract shall be two (2) years from the Commencement Date and may be extended by two (2) twelve (12) month periods, provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than four (4) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Histopathology Reporting Outsourcing/Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Histopathology Reporting Outsourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing of Histopathology Reporting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a HTE framework that allows for a direst award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171823",
      "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO63LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital Southwick Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.porthosp.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan  Peer",
        "email": "jonathan.peer@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05017933",
      "name": "Backlogs Limited,",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05017933",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Backlogs Limited,"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058222-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058222-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058222-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:47:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b979",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171823",
    "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058222-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05017933",
          "name": "Backlogs Limited,"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C347092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Call-Off Contract under the HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions (reference number: SF053004) dated 13th September 2022 using Lot 2 - Pathology Reporting.\nThe Term of this Contract shall be two (2) years from the Commencement Date and may be extended by two (2) twelve (12) month periods, provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than four (4) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Histopathology Reporting Outsourcing/Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Histopathology Reporting Outsourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing of Histopathology Reporting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a HTE framework that allows for a direst award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171823",
      "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO63LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital Southwick Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.porthosp.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan  Peer",
        "email": "jonathan.peer@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05017933",
      "name": "Backlogs Limited,",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05017933",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Backlogs Limited,"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058222-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058222-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}