← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Histopathology reporting

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

This agreement is for the provision of outsourced histopathology reporting services to support Cardiff and Vale University Health Board in maintaining safe diagnostic turnaround times during periods of demand pressure. The contract provides access to specialist external reporting capacity to supplement in-house services where required. It ensures continuity of this clinically critical service during a period of wider NHS Wales pathology transformation.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement relates to the provision of histopathology reporting services to support diagnostic activity. The service includes the analysis and reporting of tissue samples by appropriately qualified professionals to ensure timely and accurate clinical outcomes. The requirement has arisen due to ongoing service demand and capacity pressures, necessitating external support to maintain turnaround times and continuity of service. A transparency notice was issued to reflect the continuation of services with the incumbent supplier, pending formalisation of contractual arrangements in line with governance, compliance, and procurement requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical laboratoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,575 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,240 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 1.3 average (16 of 77 with a bid count)1.4 average (39 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1

Statusactive
Value£971,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a778
Latest release ID050242-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 11:15:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050242-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:15:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a778",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171612",
          "name": "DIAGNEXIA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the provision of histopathology reporting services to support diagnostic activity. The service includes the analysis and reporting of tissue samples by appropriately qualified professionals to ensure timely and accurate clinical outcomes.\nThe requirement has arisen due to ongoing service demand and capacity pressures, necessitating external support to maintain turnaround times and continuity of service. A transparency notice was issued to reflect the continuation of services with the incumbent supplier, pending formalisation of contractual arrangements in line with governance, compliance, and procurement requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW\nUnited Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Histopathology reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This agreement is for the provision of outsourced\nhistopathology reporting services to support Cardiff and\nVale University Health Board in maintaining safe diagnostic\nturnaround times during periods of demand pressure. The\ncontract provides access to specialist external reporting\ncapacity to supplement in-house services where required. It\nensures continuity of this clinically critical service during a\nperiod of wider NHS Wales pathology transformation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171612",
      "name": "DIAGNEXIA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIAGNEXIA UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maninder.mann@diagnexia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 78790855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 971000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165694)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050242-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:15:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a778",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171612",
          "name": "DIAGNEXIA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the provision of histopathology reporting services to support diagnostic activity. The service includes the analysis and reporting of tissue samples by appropriately qualified professionals to ensure timely and accurate clinical outcomes.\nThe requirement has arisen due to ongoing service demand and capacity pressures, necessitating external support to maintain turnaround times and continuity of service. A transparency notice was issued to reflect the continuation of services with the incumbent supplier, pending formalisation of contractual arrangements in line with governance, compliance, and procurement requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW\nUnited Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Histopathology reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This agreement is for the provision of outsourced\nhistopathology reporting services to support Cardiff and\nVale University Health Board in maintaining safe diagnostic\nturnaround times during periods of demand pressure. The\ncontract provides access to specialist external reporting\ncapacity to supplement in-house services where required. It\nensures continuity of this clinically critical service during a\nperiod of wider NHS Wales pathology transformation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171612",
      "name": "DIAGNEXIA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIAGNEXIA UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maninder.mann@diagnexia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 78790855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 971000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050242-2026-CAV-DCO- (26-27) 5-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165694)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}