Lot 1
Provision of a histology reporting service, providing a full diagnostic report on all samples submitted by the Authority.
Award criteria
price
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of a histology reporting service.
UKG1
Provision of a histology reporting service, providing a full diagnostic report on all samples submitted by the Authority.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 628 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 628 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (29 of 628 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,353,247 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,080,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ec0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078532-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 14:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-07 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-12-01T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,080,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078532-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:37:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29560",
"name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403813",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2080000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extension of two periods of 12 months. The duration of the contract shall be no longer than 4 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of a histology reporting service, providing a full diagnostic report on all samples submitted by the Authority.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Department of Pathology<br/>Worcester Royal Hospital<br/>Charles Hastings Way<br/>Worcester<br/>WR5 1DD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Histology Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 2080000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a histology reporting service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29560",
"name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Robert Morris",
"email": "robert.morris16@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1527512148"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56498",
"name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Hastings Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078532-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:37:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29560",
"name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403813",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2080000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extension of two periods of 12 months. The duration of the contract shall be no longer than 4 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of a histology reporting service, providing a full diagnostic report on all samples submitted by the Authority.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Department of Pathology<br/>Worcester Royal Hospital<br/>Charles Hastings Way<br/>Worcester<br/>WR5 1DD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Histology Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 2080000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a histology reporting service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29560",
"name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Robert Morris",
"email": "robert.morris16@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1527512148"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56498",
"name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Hastings Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}